Loading...

How Florida Ranked Teams Fared

Loading…

By The Associated Press

Sunday, October 6, 2019

Class 8A
1. South Dade (6-0) beat Miami Southridge 23-10.
2. Sanford Seminole (6-0) beat Lake Brantley 42-20.
3. Apopka (4-1) beat lost to Jones 21-12.
4. Bartram Trail (6-0) beat Ponte Vedra 29-27.
5. Vero Beach (5-0) beat Port St. Lucie 28-7.
6. Western (5-1) beat Flanagan 47-0.
7. Miami Palmetto (5-1) idle.
8. Deerfield Beach (4-2) idle.
9. Christopher Columbus Catholic (4-2) beat Monsignor Pace 35-14.
10. Douglas (5-0) beat Taravella 35-13.
Class 7A
1. Lakeland (7-0) beat Centennial 42-6.
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (5-0) beat Mandarin 56-28.
3. Edgewater (6-1) lost to Marietta 39-24.
4. Armwood (5-1) beat Plant City 35-0.
5. Atlantic Community (3-2) lost to Clearwater Academy Intl. 14-9.
6. Palm Beach Lakes (5-0) beat Palm Beach Central 31-14.
7. Tampa Bay Tech (5-1) lost to Bloomingdale 26-14.
8. Plantation (6-0) beat South Plantation 61-7.
9. Venice (3-3) lost to St. Francis 49-7.
10. Niceville (7-0) beat West Florida 35-14.
Class 6A
1. Columbia (6-0) beat Madison County 32-21.
2. Miami Central (5-2) lost to Miami Northwestern 30-20.
3. Palmetto (6-0) idle.
4. Naples (6-0) idle.
5. Escambia (6-0) beat Pace 48-7.
6. Dillard (7-0) beat Archbishop McCarthy 65-0.
7. Gaither (6-0) beat Chamberlain 33-28.
8. Lake Gibson (6-0) beat Hardee 24-21.
9. Ponte Vedra (5-1) lost to Bartram Trail 29-27.
10. Charlotte (5-1) beat Lehigh 24-14.
Class 5A
1. Plantation American Heritage (5-1) beat Cardinal Gibbons 28-21.
2. Rockledge (5-1) lost to Cle. St. Ignatius, Ohio 42-7.
3. Miami Northwestern (4-2) beat Miami Central 30-20.
4. Lake Wales (6-0) beat Lely 16-3.
5. Wakulla (7-0) beat Jefferson County 63-26.
6. Jones (5-1) beat Apopka 21-12.
7. Dunnellon (6-0) idle.
8. Ocala Vanguard (3-2) lost to Miami Carol City 27-14.
9. North Marion (5-1) beat Eastside 49-13.
10. Jesuit (5-2) beat Clearwater Central Catholic 42-19.
Class 4A
1. Miami Washington (5-2) beat Jacksonville Trinity Christian 20-7.
2. Cardinal Gibbons (4-2) lost to Plantation American Heritage 28-21.
3. Cocoa (5-1) beat Mainland 36-22.
4. University School-NSU (5-1) beat Miami Christian 41-14.
5. Lakewood (7-0) beat Sebring 38-0.
Class 3A
1. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (5-1) beat Doral Academy 56-7.
2. Berkeley Prep (5-1) lost to Victory Christian 19-13.
3. Florida High (FSUS) (6-1) beat North Florida Christian 60-13.
4. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (3-4) lost to Miami Washington 20-7.
5. Benjamin (4-2) lost to Calvary Christian 10-3.
Class 2A
1. Victory Christian (6-0) beat Berkeley Prep 19-13.
2. University Christian (5-1) beat Clay 27-8.
3. Cambridge Christian (6-1) lost to Seffner Christian 33-20.
4. Champagnat Catholic (4-2) idle.
5. Westminster Academy (6-0) beat Pompano Beach 42-0.
Class 1A
1. Madison County (5-2) lost to Columbia 32-21.
2. Baker School (6-0) beat Freeport 55-12.
3. Blountstown (7-0) beat Port St Joe 35-7.
4. Dixie County (6-1) lost to Lafayette 27-16.
5. Vernon (5-1) beat Graceville 41-15.
Loading…