Loading...

Senior Activities, May 6

Loading…

From staff reports

Sunday, May 6, 2018

PASQUOTANK

Monday

No Clubroom Availability

8:30 a.m. Morning Tai Chi w/Min

9 a.m. Aerobics w/Linn

10 a.m. Mixed Media, Spades

1 p.m. Shuffleboard, Bowling

Tuesday

No Clubroom Activity or Gym Classes

8:30 a.m. Tai Chi w/Jim (In Back Right Room of Center)

10 a.m. Scrabble/Up Words, Spades, Choir

11:30 a.m. Book Club at Tony’s

1 p.m. Pinochle, Bridge, Book Discussion

Wednesday

8:30 a.m. Morning Tai Chi w/min (In Clubroom)

9 a.m. Aerobics w/Linn (In Clubroom)

10 a.m. Spades

10:15 a.m. Bingo

1 p.m. Bridge Party Style, Chickenfoot

Thursday

No Gym or Clubroom Availability

10 a.m. Scrabble/Upwords, Spades

11:30 a.m. Shuffleboard

12 p.m. Pinochle

1 p.m. Canasta

Friday

No Gym or Clubroom Availability

10 a.m. Spades

12 p.m. Pinochle

1 p.m. Chickenfoot, Knit-A-Long

CAMDEN COUNTY

Monday

11 a.m. Chickenfoot Game

1 p.m. Tai Chi w/Jaz

Tuesday

8 a.m. Tennis

11 a.m. Food Pantry Pick Up

5:15 p.m. SAB Meeting

Wednesday

8 a.m. Cycling & Track Events

11:30 a.m. Bingo Club Meeting

12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Bingo

1 p.m. Fruit and Veggie Pick Up

Thursday

9 a.m. to 1 p.m. AARP Driving Class

12:30 p.m. Linda, Walmart

Friday

9 a.m. Swimming

11:30 a.m. Mother’s Day Ice Cream Bar

CURRITUCK COUNTY

Monday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billards

9 a.m. Pickleball, Table Tennis

10 a.m. Seniors Meet at Albemarle Lanes to Bowl

12:30 p.m. Dominoes, Hand & Foot

Tuesday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

10 a.m. Pinochle

10 a.m. to 12 p.m. Wet Paint

10:30 a.m. Bible Study

11 a.m. Exercise DVD

12:30 p.m. Mahjongg

4 p.m. Lantern Asia at Norfolk Botanical Gardens ($20)

5:15 p.m. TOPS

Wednesday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

9 a.m. Pickleball

9:30 a.m. Scrabble/Upwords

10 a.m. All Day Bridge, Quilting

1 p.m. Dominoes

Thursday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

9 a.m. Horseshoes

10 a.m. Badminton

11 a.m. Exercise DVD, Bingo

12:30 p.m. Bingo, Hand & Foot

1 p.m. Walking Paws

Friday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

8 a.m. Table Tennis

9 a.m. Horseshoes

10 a.m. Pickleball

10:30 a.m. Dominoes

11 a.m. Mother’s Day Tea/Brunch

KNOTTS ISLAND

Monday

9:30 a.m. Chair Exercises

10 a.m. Puzzles

10:30 a.m. Wii Tennis

1 p.m. Bingo

All Day Coloring Pages

Tuesday

Center Is Closed For Voting

Wednesday

Deadline to sign up for Mother’s Day Tea

9:30 a.m. Chair Exercises

10 a.m. Puzzles

10:30 a.m. Board Games

1 p.m. Phase 10

All Day Coloring Pages

Thursday

10 a.m. Puzzles

12 p.m. BOC Meeting

1 p.m. Yahtzee

1:30 p.m. Computer Class

All day weight loss weigh in and all day coloring pages

Friday

9:30 a.m. Chair Exercises

10 a.m. Puzzles, Leaving on Ferry for Mother’s Day Tea at the Barco Center.

1 p.m. Card Games

All Day Coloring Pages

POWELLS POINT

Monday

10 a.m. Coffee & Chat (Flavor of the month-French Vanilla)

10:30 a.m. Chair Exercises

11 a.m. Bingo

1 p.m. Puzzlers/Coloring Pages/Dominoes

Tuesday

10:30 a.m. Senior Nutrition w/Sheila Gregory

1 p.m. Puzzlers/Coloring Pages/Dominoes

Wednesday

Deadline to sign up for Mother’s Day Tea

10:30 a.m. Bingo

1 p.m. Puzzlers/Coloring Pages/Dominoes

Thursday

11 a.m. Exercise w/Min

12:30 p.m. Bible Study

1 p.m. Puzzlers/Coloring Pages/Dominoes

Friday

10:15 a.m. Leaving Center for Mother’s Day Tea at the Barco Center.

10:30 a.m. Bingo

1 p.m. Puzzlers/Coloring Pages/Dominoes

PERQUIMANS COUNTY

Monday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billards

10 a.m. Exercise Class

1 p.m. Rook & Other Games

Tuesday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

9:30 a.m. Billiards Tournament

12:15 p.m. Madelyn’s Music

1 p.m. Yarn Corner, Afternoon Games, Bowling

3 p.m. Tai Chi Class

Wednesday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

8:15 a.m. to 8:45 a.m. Beginners Line Dancing

8:45 a.m. Line Dancing

10 a.m. Exercise Class

1 p.m. Rook and Other Games

2 p.m. Bingo

Thursday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

9 a.m. 2K Walk

10 a.m. TOPS

12:15 p.m. Choir

1 p.m. Afternoon Games

6 p.m. Line Dancing

Friday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

10 a.m. Exercise Class

11 a.m. Avada Hearing

1 p.m. Afternoon Games

CHOWAN COUNTY

Monday

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fitness Room

9 a.m. to 10 a.m. Essentrics

10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Walking Club

10:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Line Dance

12:15 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. Senior Bowling

5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Advanced Pilates

Tuesday

Deadline to sign up for Older American’s Month Luncheon

and Self-Defense Class for Seniors

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fitness Room

9 a.m. to 10 a.m. Interval Step

10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Walking Club

10:15 a.m. Arthritis Class

11:30 a.m. Crossword Puzzle

1 p.m. to 2 p.m. Bingo

5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Zumba

Wednesday

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fitness Room

10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Walking Club

10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Learn to Paint

12:15 p.m. to 3 p.m. Swim

5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Advanced Pilates

Thursday

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fitness Room

10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Walking Club

10:15 a.m. Arthitis Class

11:30 a.m. Grocery Shopping Assist

5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Zumba

Friday

8 a.m. to 12 p.m. Fitness Room

9 a.m. to 10 a.m. Yoga

9 a.m. to 12 p.m. Wood Carving

10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Walking Club

10:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Line Dance

Loading…