Loading...

Senior Activities, July 29

Loading…

Sunday, July 29, 2018

PASQUOTANK

Monday

10 a.m. Mixed Media, Spades

1 p.m. Bowling

Tuesday

10 a.m. Scrabble/​Up Words, Spades

1 p.m. Pinochle, Bridge

Wednesday

10 a.m. Spades

12:30 p.m. Knitting in back rooms

1 p.m. Bridge Party Style, Chickenfoot

Thursday

10 a.m. Scrabble/​Upwords, Spades

12 p.m. Pinochle

1 p.m. Canasta

Friday

10 a.m. Spades

12 p.m. Pinochle

1 p.m. Chickenfoot, Knit-A-Long

CAMDEN

Monday

1 p.m. Fruit & Veggie Pick Up, Tai Chi w/Jaz

Tuesday

9:15 a.m. to 10 a.m. Interval Training w/​Velda

11:30 a.m. Spiritual Enrichment 

3 p.m. Line Dance w/Jaz

Wednesday

12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Bingo

1 p.m. Fruit & Veggie Pick Up

Thursday

9:15 a.m. to 10 a.m. Chair Exercises w/Velda 

12:30 p.m. Linda

Friday

11 a.m. Brain Teaser 

12:30 p.m. Birthday Celebration 

CURRITUCK

Monday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

9 a.m. Pickleball, Table Tennis

10 a.m. Seniors meet at Albemarle Lanes to bowl

12:30 p.m. Dominoes, Hand & Foot

3:30 p.m. to 6 p.m. “Mystery Bingo & Dinner” 

Tuesday

Deadline to sign up for the Sentara Living Health Presentation “Stroke 101”

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

10 a.m. to 12 p.m. Wet paint

10:30 a.m. Bible study

11 a.m. Exercise DVD

12:30 p.m. Mahjongg

5:15 p.m. TOPS

Wednesday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billards

9 a.m. Pickle Ball

9:30 a.m. Scrabble/​Upwords

10 a.m. All Day Bridge, Quilting

1 p.m. Dominoes

Thursday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

9 a.m. Horseshoes, Intro to Pickle Ball

10 a.m. Badminton

10:30 a.m. Sentara Living Health Presentation “Stroke 101”

11 a.m. Exercise DVD, Bingo

12:30 p.m. Bingo, Hand & Foot

1 p.m. Walking Paws

Friday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

8 a.m. Table tennis

9 a.m. Horseshoes, pickleball

10:30 a.m. Dominoes

2 p.m. to 4 p.m. Drop In Scrapbooking 

KNOTTS ISLAND

Monday

9:30 a.m. Chair exercises

10 a.m. Puzzles

10:30 a.m. Wii tennis

1 p.m. Bingo

all day coloring pages

Tuesday

10 a.m. Puzzles

10:30 a.m. Wii bowling

1 p.m. Wii Golf, Dominoes

all day coloring pages

Wednesday

9:30 a.m. Chair Exercises

10 a.m. Puzzles

10:30 a.m. Board Games

12:30 p.m. Birthday Celebration

1 p.m. Phase 10

All day coloring pages

Thursday

10 a.m. Puzzles

12 p.m. BOC Meeting

1 p.m. Yahtzee

1:30 p.m. Computer Class

All day weight-loss, weigh-in and all day coloring pages

Friday

9:30 a.m. Chair exercises

10 a.m. Puzzles

1 p.m. Card games

all day coloring pages

POWELLS POINT

Monday

10 a.m. Coffee & Chat (dark roast is the flavor of the month)

10:30 a.m. Chair exercises

11 a.m. Bingo

1 p.m. Puzzlers/​coloring pages/​Dominoes

Tuesday

8 a.m. Leaving the center for “Pamplin Historical Park & The National Museum of The Civil War”

(Cost is $1 for museum and money for brunch)

1 p.m. Puzzlers/​coloring pages/​Dominoes

Wednesday

Deadline to sign up for Walmart shopping

10:30 a.m. Bingo

1 p.m. Puzzlers/​Coloring Pages/​Dominoes

Thursday

11 a.m. Exercise w/​Min

12:30 p.m. Walmart Shopping w/Dottie

1 p.m. Puzzlers/​coloring pages/​Dominoes

Friday

10:30 a.m. Bingo

1 p.m. Puzzlers/​coloring pages/​Dominoes

PERQUIMANS

Monday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

10 a.m. Exercise Class, Leaving for movie & lunch

1 p.m. Afternoon Games

Tuesday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

12:15 p.m. Madelyn’s Music

1 p.m. Yarn Corner, Afternoon Games, Bowling

3 p.m. Tai Chi Class

Wednesday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

8:15 a.m. to 8:45 a.m. Beginners Line Dance

8:45 a.m. Line Dancing

10 a.m. Exercise Class

1 p.m. Rook & Other Games

2 p.m. Bingo, Quality Home Care

Thursday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

10 a.m. TOPS

1 p.m. Choir, Afternoon Games

6 p.m. Line Dancing

Friday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

10 a.m. Exercise class

1 p.m. Afternoon Games

3 p.m. Yoga 

CHOWAN

Monday

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fitness Room

9 a.m. to 10 a.m. Yoga

10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Walking Club

10:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Line dance

12:15 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. Senior bowling

5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Advanced pilates

Tuesday

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fitness Room

9 a.m. to 10 a.m. Interval Step

10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Walking Club

10:15 a.m. Arthritis class

11:30 a.m. Trivia Plus 

1 p.m. to 2 p.m. Bingo

5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Zumba

Wednesday

Deadline to sign up for paint class

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fitness Room

9 a.m. to 10 a.m. Chilates 

10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Walking Club

11:15 a.m. to 2 p.m. Swim

5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Advanced Pilates

Thursday

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fitness Room

9 a.m. to 10 a.m. Rebound & Tone 

10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Walking Club

10:15 a.m. Arthritis Class

11:30 a.m. Birthday Quiz 

Friday

Deadline to sign up for the fishing trip

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fitness room

9 a.m. to 10 a.m. Yoga 

9 a.m. to 12 p.m. Wood Carving 

10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Walking Club

10:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Line dance

Loading…