Loading...

Senior Activities, Aug 5

Loading…

Sunday, August 5, 2018

PASQUOTANK

Monday

8:30 a.m. Morning Tai Chi w/Min

9 a.m. Aerobics w/Lin

10 a.m. Mixed Media, Spades

1 p.m. Shuffleboard, Bowling, Pickleball 

Tuesday

8:30 a.m. Tai Chi w/Jim

9 a.m. Strength & Flex w/Lin

10 a.m. Scrabble/​Up Words, Spades, Choir Rehearsal 

10:20 a.m. to 11:20 a.m. Book Mobile 

10:30 a.m. Silver Sneakers w/Judy

11:30 a.m. Shuffleboard 

1 p.m. Pinochle, Bridge, Book Discussion 

2 p.m. Yoga w/Judy

Wednesday

8:30 a.m. Morning Tai Chi w/Min

9 a.m. Aerobics w/Lin

10 a.m. Spades

10:15 a.m. Bingo 

12:30 p.m. Knitting 

1 p.m. Bridge Party Style, Chickenfoot

Thursday

9 a.m. Strength & Flex w/Lin

10 a.m. Scrabble/​Upwords, Spades

10:30 a.m. Silver Sneakers w/Judy

11:30 a.m. Shuffleboard 

12 p.m. Pinochle

1 p.m. Canasta

2 p.m. Yoga w/Judy

3 p.m. Line Dance w/Susie

Friday

9 a.m. Leaving for Lynnhaven Shopping, Aerobics w/Lin

10 a.m. Spades

12 p.m. Pinochle

1 p.m. Chickenfoot, Knit-A-Long

CAMDEN

Monday

11:15 a.m. Eye Awareness w/Amanda Betts 

2 p.m. Line Dance w/Jaz

Tuesday

11 a.m. Food Pantry Pick Up 

11:30 a.m. Spiritual Enrichment

1:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. Matter of Balance 

3:30 p.m. to 4:15 p.m. Pilates/Flexibility w/Velda 

Wednesday

Murder Mystery Dinner Money Is Due 

11:30 a.m. Bingo Club Meeting 

12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Bingo

1 p.m. Fruit & Veggie Pick Up

Thursday

9:15 a.m. to 10 a.m. Chair Exercises w/​Velda

11:15 a.m. Eye Awareness w/Amanda Betts 

12:30 p.m. Linda, Walmart 

Friday

RCE Theater in Elizabeth City (movie and time TBA)

CURRITUCK

Monday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

9 a.m. Pickleball, Table Tennis

10 a.m. Seniors meet at Albemarle Lanes to bowl

12:30 p.m. Dominoes, Hand & Foot

Tuesday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

10 a.m. to 12 p.m. Wet paint, Matter of Balance

10:30 a.m. Bible study

11 a.m. Exercise DVD

12:30 p.m. Mahjongg

5:15 p.m. TOPS

Wednesday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billards

9 a.m. Pickle Ball

9:30 a.m. Scrabble/​Upwords

10 a.m. All Day Bridge, Quilting

1 p.m. Dominoes

Thursday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

9 a.m. Horseshoes

10 a.m. Badminton

11 a.m. Exercise DVD, Bingo, Butterbean Auction 

12:30 p.m. Bingo, Hand & Foot

1 p.m. Walking Paws

Friday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

8 a.m. Table tennis

9 a.m. Horseshoes, Pickleball

10:30 a.m. Dominoes

11 a.m. Lunch at Southland 

2 p.m. to 4 p.m. Drop In Scrapbooking

KNOTTS ISLAND

Monday

9:30 a.m. Chair exercises

10 a.m. Puzzles

10:30 a.m. Wii tennis

1 p.m. Bingo

all day coloring pages

Tuesday

10 a.m. Puzzles

10:30 a.m. Wii bowling

1 p.m. Wii Golf, Dominoes

all day coloring pages

Wednesday

9:30 a.m. Chair Exercises

10 a.m. Puzzles

10:30 a.m. Board Games

1 p.m. Phase 10

All day coloring pages

Thursday

10 a.m. Puzzles

12 p.m. BOC Meeting, In-house Movie, “I Can Only Imagine”

1 p.m. Yahtzee

1:30 p.m. Computer Class

All day weight-loss, weigh-in and all day coloring pages

Friday

9:30 a.m. Chair exercises

10 a.m. Puzzles

1 p.m. Card games

all day coloring pages

POWELLS POINT

Monday

Deadline to sign up for Greenbrier Mall Shopping Trip

10 a.m. Coffee & Chat (dark roast is the flavor of the month)

10:30 a.m. Chair exercises

11 a.m. Bingo, Sheriff Mike Beickert will provide information on the Lifesaver Project

1 p.m. Puzzlers/​coloring pages/​Dominoes

Tuesday

1 p.m. Puzzlers/​coloring pages/​Dominoes

Wednesday

10:30 a.m. Bingo, Shopping Trip to Greenbrier Mall 

1 p.m. Puzzlers/​Coloring Pages/​Dominoes

Thursday

11 a.m. Exercise w/​Min

1 p.m. Puzzlers/​coloring pages/​Dominoes

Friday

10:30 a.m. Bingo

12:30 p.m. Birthday Celebration 

1 p.m. Puzzlers/​coloring pages/​Dominoes

PERQUIMANS

Monday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

10 a.m. Exercise Class

1 p.m. Rook Table & Other Games 

Tuesday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

9 a.m. Van Trip 

12:15 p.m. Madelyn’s Music

1 p.m. Yarn Corner, Afternoon Games, Bowling

2 p.m. Zumba

3 p.m. Tai Chi Class

Wednesday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

8:15 a.m. to 8:45 a.m. Beginners Line Dance

8:45 a.m. Line Dancing

10 a.m. Exercise Class

12:30 p.m. Birthday Celebration 

1 p.m. Rook & Other Games

2 p.m. Bingo

Thursday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

9 a.m. 2K Walk

10 a.m. TOPS

1 p.m. Choir, Afternoon Games

6 p.m. Line Dancing

Friday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

9 a.m.Know It Control It 

10 a.m. Exercise Class, Historic Edenton Trolley Tour 

1 p.m. Afternoon Games

CHOWAN

Monday

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fitness Room

9 a.m. to 10 a.m. Essentrics 

10 a.m. to 12 p.m. Walk With Ease 

10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Walking Club

10:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Line dance

12:15 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. Senior bowling

5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Advanced pilates

Tuesday

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fitness Room

9 a.m. to 10 a.m. Interval Step

10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Walking Club

10:15 a.m. Arthritis class

12:15 p.m. Birthday Celebration 

1 p.m. to 2 p.m. Bingo

5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Zumba

Wednesday

Deadline to sign up for Shopping Trip to Lynnhaven Mall

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fitness Room

9 a.m. to 10 a.m. Chilates

10 a.m. to 12 p.m. Walk With Ease, Crochet Class 

10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Walking Club

10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Learn to Paint 

11:15 a.m. to 2 p.m. Swim

5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Advanced Pilates

Thursday

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fitness Room

9 a.m. to 10 a.m. Rebound & Tone

10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Walking Club

10:15 a.m. Arthritis Class

11:30 a.m. Grocery Assist 

5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Zumba 

Friday

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fitness room

9 a.m. to 10 a.m. Yoga

10 a.m. to 12 p.m. Walk With Ease 

10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Walking Club

10:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Line dance

Loading…