Loading...

Senior Activities, Aug 19

Loading…

Sunday, August 19, 2018

PASQUOTANK

Monday

8:30 a.m. Morning Tai Chi w/​Min

9 a.m. Aerobics w/​Lin

10 a.m. Mixed Media, Spades

1 p.m. Shuffleboard, Bowling, Pickleball

Tuesday

8:30 a.m. Tai Chi w/​Jim

9 a.m. Strength & Flex w/​Lin

10 a.m. Scrabble/​Up Words, Spades, Choir Rehearsal 

10:30 a.m. Silver Sneakers w/​Judy

11:30 a.m. Shuffleboard, Golden Stars Party 

1 p.m. Pinochle, Bridge

2 p.m. Yoga w/​Judy

Wednesday

8:30 a.m. Morning Tai Chi w/​Min

9 a.m. Aerobics w/​Lin

10 a.m. Spades

10:15 a.m. Bingo 

1 p.m. Bridge Party Style, Chickenfoot

Thursday

9 a.m. Strength & Flex w/​Lin

10 a.m. Scrabble/​Upwords, Spades

10:30 a.m. Silver Sneakers w/​Judy

12 p.m. Pinochle

1 p.m. Canasta

2 p.m. Yoga w/​Judy

3 p.m. Line Dance w/​Susie

Friday

9 a.m. Aerobics w/​Lin, Leaving for Tanglewood Shopping 

10 a.m. Spades

12 p.m. Pinochle

1 p.m. Chickenfoot, Knit-A-Long

CAMDEN

Monday

11:15 a.m. Crafts w/Tiffany ($2)

2 p.m. Line Dance w/Jaz 

Tuesday

11 a.m. Food Pantry Pick-Up

11 a.m. to 12 p.m. Food Bank Commodities Box

1:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. Matter of Balance

3:30 p.m. to 4:15 p.m. Pilates/​Flexibility w/​Velda

Wednesday

12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Bingo

1 p.m. Fruit & Veggie Pick Up

Thursday

9:15 a.m. to 10 a.m. Chair Exercises w/​Velda

12:30 p.m. Linda, Walmart 

Friday

11 a.m. Tea Time w/Director 

CURRITUCK

Monday

Deadline to sign up for Tides Baseball Game 

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

9 a.m. Pickleball, Table Tennis

10 a.m. Seniors meet at Albemarle Lanes to bowl

12:30 p.m. Dominoes, Hand & Foot

Tuesday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

10 a.m. to 12 p.m. Wet paint

10:30 a.m. Bible study

11 a.m. Exercise DVD

12:30 p.m. Mahjongg

5:15 p.m. TOPS

Wednesday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billards

9 a.m. Pickle Ball

9:30 a.m. Scrabble/​Upwords

10 a.m. All Day Bridge, Quilting

1 p.m. Dominoes

5:30 p.m. Leaving center for Tides Baseball Game ($13 for ticket & money for dinner)

Thursday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

9 a.m. Horseshoes

10 a.m. Badminton

11 a.m. Exercise DVD, Bingo

12:30 p.m. Bingo, Hand & Foot

1 p.m. Walking Paws

Friday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

8 a.m. Table tennis

9 a.m. Horseshoes, Pickleball

10:30 a.m. Dominoes

2 p.m. to 4 p.m. Drop In Scrapbooking

KNOTTS ISLAND

Monday

9:30 a.m. Chair exercises

10 a.m. Puzzles

10:30 a.m. Wii tennis

1 p.m. Bingo

all day coloring pages

Tuesday

10 a.m. Puzzles

10:30 a.m. Wii bowling

1 p.m. Wii Golf, Dominoes, Weight Loss Support Group

all day coloring pages

Wednesday

9:30 a.m. Chair Exercises

10 a.m. Puzzles

10:30 a.m. Board Games

1 p.m. Phase 10

All day coloring pages

Thursday

10 a.m. Puzzles

12 p.m. BOC Meeting

1 p.m. Yahtzee

1:30 p.m. Computer Class

All day weight-loss, weigh-in and all day coloring pages

Friday

9:30 a.m. Chair exercises

10 a.m. Puzzles

10:30 a.m. Norfolk Outlets (Cost is money for food) 

1 p.m. Card games

all day coloring pages

POWELLS POINT

Monday

8:30 a.m. Leaving center for Historic Edenton Trolley Tour (Cost is $12.50 and money for lunch)

10 a.m. Coffee & Chat (dark roast is the flavor of the month)

10:30 a.m. Chair exercises

11 a.m. Bingo

1 p.m. Puzzlers/​coloring pages/​Dominoes

Tuesday

11 a.m. Senior Health w/Amy Underhill 

1 p.m. Puzzlers/​coloring pages/​Dominoes

Wednesday

10:30 a.m. Bingo

1 p.m. Puzzlers/​Coloring Pages/​Dominoes

Thursday

11 a.m. Exercise w/​Min

1 p.m. Puzzlers/​coloring pages/​Dominoes

Friday

10:30 a.m. Bingo

1 p.m. Puzzlers/​coloring pages/​Dominoes

PERQUIMANS

Monday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

10 a.m. Exercise Class

1 p.m. Afternoon Games

Tuesday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

9 a.m. 2K Walk 

12:15 p.m. Madelyn’s Music

1 p.m. Yarn Corner, Afternoon Games, Bowling

2 p.m. Zumba 

3 p.m. Tai Chi Class

Wednesday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards 

8:15 a.m. to 8:45 a.m. Beginners Line Dance

8:45 a.m. Line Dancing

10 a.m. Exercise Class

11 a.m. Take Meds Now 

1 p.m. Afternoon Games

2 p.m. Bingo

Thursday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

9 a.m. Christmas Box Craft 

10 a.m. TOPS

1 p.m. Choir, Afternoon Games

2 p.m. Archery 

6 p.m. Line Dancing

Friday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

9 a.m. Croquet 

10 a.m. Exercise Class

1 p.m. Rook & Other Games 

CHOWAN

Monday

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fitness Room

9 a.m. to 10 a.m. Total Body 

10 a.m. to 12 p.m. Walk With Ease

10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Walking Club

10:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Line dance

12:15 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. Senior bowling

5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Advanced Pilates

Tuesday

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fitness Room

9 a.m. to 10 a.m. Interval Step

10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Walking Club

10:15 a.m. Arthritis class

11:30 a.m. Crossword Puzzle 

1 p.m. to 2 p.m. Bingo

5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Zumba

Wednesday

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fitness Room

9 a.m. to 10 a.m. Chilates

10 a.m. to 12 p.m. Walk With Ease, Crochet Class 

10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Walking Club

11:15 a.m. to 2 p.m. Swim

12 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Dementia Training & Lunch 

5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Advanced Pilates

Thursday

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fitness Room

9 a.m. to 10 a.m. Rebound & Tone

10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Walking Club

10:15 a.m. Arthritis Class

11:30 a.m. Grocery Assist 

5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Zumba

Friday

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fitness room

8:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. Shopping Trip

9 a.m. to 10 a.m. Yoga

10 a.m. to 12 p.m. Walk With Ease

10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Walking Club

10:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Line dance

Loading…