Loading...

Senior Activities, Sept. 2

Loading…

Sunday, September 2, 2018

PASQUOTANK

Monday

Closed

Tuesday

9 a.m. Strength & Flex w/​Lin

10 a.m. Scrabble/​Up Words, Spades

10:20 a.m. to 11:20 a.m. Book Mobile 

10:30 a.m. Silver Sneakers w/​Judy, Choir @ Concordia 

11:30 a.m. Shuffleboard

1 p.m. Pinochle, Bridge

2 p.m. Yoga w/Judy 

Wednesday

9 a.m. Aerobics w/​Lin

10 a.m. Spades

10:15 a.m. Sr. Club Meeting 

12:30 p.m. Knitting 

1 p.m. Bridge Party Style, Chickenfoot

4:30 p.m. Leaving for the Neptune Sr. Gala 

Thursday

8:30 a.m. Tai-Chi w/Jim

9 a.m. Strength & Flex w/​Lin

10 a.m. Scrabble/​Upwords, Spades

10:30 a.m. Silver Sneakers w/​Judy

11:30 a.m. Shuffleboard

12 p.m. Pinochle

1 p.m. Canasta

2 p.m. Yoga w/Judy 

3 p.m. Line Dance w/​Susie

Friday

8 a.m. Leaving for Scam Jam 

10 a.m. Spades

12 p.m. Pinochle

1 p.m. Chickenfoot, Knit-A-Long

CAMDEN

Monday

Closed

Tuesday

11 a.m. Food Pantry Pick Up 

11:30 a.m. Spiritual Enrichment

1:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. Matter of Balance

3:30 p.m. to 4:15 p.m. Pilates/​Flexibility w/​Velda

Wednesday

12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Bingo

1 p.m. Fruit & Veggie Pick Up

Thursday

9:15 a.m. to 10 a.m. Chair Exercises w/​Velda

12:30 p.m. Linda, Walmart 

Friday

11:30 a.m. Fun Facts w/Gwen Wescott 

12:30 p.m. Birthday Celebration

CURRITUCK

Monday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

9 a.m. Pickleball, Table Tennis

10 a.m. Seniors meet at Albemarle Lanes to bowl

12:30 p.m. Dominoes, Hand & Foot

Tuesday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

10 a.m. to 12 p.m. Wet paint

10:30 a.m. Bible study

11 a.m. Exercise DVD

12:30 p.m. Mahjongg

5:15 p.m. TOPS

Wednesday

Deadline to sign up for Annie 

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billards

9 a.m. Pickle Ball

9:30 a.m. Scrabble/​Upwords

10 a.m. All Day Bridge, Quilting

1 p.m. Dominoes

Thursday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

9 a.m. Horseshoes

10 a.m. Badminton

11 a.m. Exercise DVD, Bingo

12:30 p.m. Bingo, Hand & Foot

1 p.m. Walking Paws

Friday

Deadline to register for Senior Health & Wellness 

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

8 a.m. Table tennis

9 a.m. Horseshoes, Pickleball, Leaving for Annie ($18.50 and money for lunch at Pizza Hut) 

10:30 a.m. Dominoes

2 p.m. to 4 p.m. Drop In Scrapbooking

KNOTTS ISLAND

Monday

9:30 a.m. Chair exercises

10 a.m. Puzzles

10:30 a.m. Wii tennis

1 p.m. Bingo

all day coloring pages

Tuesday

10 a.m. Puzzles

10:30 a.m. Wii bowling

1 p.m. Wii Golf, Dominoes

all day coloring pages

Wednesday

9:30 a.m. Chair Exercises

10 a.m. Puzzles

10:30 a.m. Board Games

12:30 p.m. Birthday Celebration 

1 p.m. Phase 10

All day coloring pages

Thursday

10 a.m. Puzzles

12 p.m. BOC Meeting

1 p.m. Yahtzee

1:30 p.m. Computer Class

All day weight-loss, weigh-in and all day coloring pages

Friday

Deadline to register for Senior Health & Wellness Day 

9:30 a.m. Chair exercises

10 a.m. Puzzles

1 p.m. Card games

all day coloring pages

POWELLS POINT

Monday

Deadline to sign up for Greenbrier Mall shopping trip 

10 a.m. Coffee & Chat (flavor of the month “Columbian”

11 a.m. Bingo

1 p.m. Puzzlers/Coloring Pages/Dominos

Tuesday

Deadline to sign up for Walmart shopping 

1 p.m. Puzzlers/​coloring pages/​Dominoes

Wednesday

10:30 a.m. Bingo, Greenbrier Mall shopping trip 

1 p.m. Puzzlers/​Coloring Pages/​Dominoes

Thursday

12:30 p.m. Walmart shopping w/Dottie 

1 p.m. Puzzlers/​coloring pages/​Dominoes

Friday

Deadline to register for Senior Health & Wellness Day

10:30 a.m. Bingo

12:30 p.m. Birthday Celebration 

1 p.m. Puzzlers/​coloring pages/​Dominoes

PERQUIMANS

Monday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

10 a.m. Exercise Class

1 p.m. Rook Table and Other Games

Tuesday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

12:15 p.m. Madelyn’s Music

1 p.m. Yarn Corner, Afternoon Games, Bowling

2 p.m. Zumba 

3 p.m. Tai Chi Class

Wednesday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

8:15 a.m. to 8:45 a.m. Beginners Line Dance

8:45 a.m. Line Dancing

10 a.m. Exercise Class

1 p.m. Rook and Other Games

2 p.m. Bingo, Quality Home Care 

Thursday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

9 a.m. 2K Walk 

10 a.m. TOPS

1 p.m. Choir

1 p.m. Afternoon Games

6 p.m. Line Dancing

Friday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

8 a.m. Croquet Club 

9 a.m. Know It Control It 

10 a.m. Exercise Class

1 p.m. Afternoon Games 

CHOWAN

Monday

Closed

Tuesday

Deadline to sign up for paint class, fishing trip and senior center month celebration

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fitness Room

9 a.m. to 10 a.m. Interval Step

10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Walking Club

10:15 a.m. Arthritis class

12:15 p.m. Birthday Celebration 

1 p.m. to 2 p.m. Bingo

5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Zumba

Wednesday

Deadline to sign up for shopping trip 

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fitness Room

9 a.m. to 10 a.m. Chilates

10 a.m. to 12 p.m. Walk With Ease, Crochet Class 

10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Walking Club

12:15 p.m. to 3 p.m. Swim

5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Advanced Pilates

Thursday

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fitness Room

9 a.m. to 10 a.m. Rebound & Tone

10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Walking Club

10:15 a.m. Arthritis Class

11:30 a.m. Grocery Shopping Assist 

5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Zumba

Friday

Deadline to sign up for Ozark Jubilee 

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fitness room

9 a.m. to 10 a.m. Yoga

10 a.m. to 12 p.m. Walk With Ease

10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Walking Club

10:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Line dance

Loading…