Loading...

Senior Activities, Sept. 9

Loading…

Sunday, September 9, 2018

PASQUOTANK

Monday

9 a.m. Aerobics w/Lin

10 a.m. Mixed Media, Spades

1 p.m. Pickleball, Bowling 

Tuesday

9 a.m. Strength & Flex w/​Lin

10 a.m. Scrabble/​Up Words, Spades, P VS P 8 Ball Tournament, Choir Rehearsal 

10:20 a.m. to 11:20 a.m. Book Mobile

10:30 a.m. Silver Sneakers w/​Judy

11:30 a.m. Shuffleboard, Book Club at Cypress Grill

1 p.m. Pinochle, Bridge, Book Discussion

2 p.m. Yoga w/​Judy

Wednesday

9 a.m. Aerobics w/​Lin

10 a.m. Spades

10:15 a.m. Bingo 

1 p.m. Bridge Party Style, Chickenfoot

Thursday

8:30 a.m. Tai-Chi w/​Jim

9 a.m. Strength & Flex w/​Lin

10 a.m. Scrabble/​Upwords, Spades

10:30 a.m. Silver Sneakers w/​Judy

11:30 a.m. Shuffleboard

12 p.m. Pinochle

1 p.m. Canasta

2 p.m. Yoga w/​Judy

3 p.m. Line Dance w/​Susie

Friday

9 a.m. Aerobics w/Lin, Leaving for Greenbrier Shopping 

10 a.m. Spades

12 p.m. Pinochle

1 p.m. Chickenfoot, Knit-A-Long

CAMDEN

Monday

Fishing Boat Money Due 

11 a.m. Chickenfoot/Uno/Board Games

1 p.m. Fruit & Veggie Pick Up 

Tuesday

9 a.m. to 11 a.m. Shred Event/Identity Theft Workshop

1:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. Matter of Balance

3:30 p.m. to 4:15 p.m. Pilates/​Flexibility w/​Velda

Wednesday

11:30 a.m. Bingo Club Meeting 

12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Bingo

1 p.m. Fruit & Veggie Pick Up

1:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. Canning w/Olivia $15

Thursday

9:15 a.m. to 10 a.m. Chair Exercises w/​Velda

12:30 p.m. Linda

Friday

5:45 a.m. Leaving for Fishing Trip $100 per person (6 people max)

CURRITUCK

Monday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

9 a.m. Pickleball, Table Tennis

10 a.m. Seniors meet at Albemarle Lanes to bowl

12:30 p.m. Dominoes, Hand & Foot

Tuesday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

10 a.m. to 12 p.m. MOB, Wet Paint 

10:30 a.m. Bible study

11 a.m. Exercise DVD

12:30 p.m. Mahjongg

5:15 p.m. TOPS

Wednesday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billards

9 a.m. Pickle Ball

9:30 a.m. Scrabble/​Upwords

10 a.m. All Day Bridge, Quilting

11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Senior Health & Wellness Day 

1 p.m. Dominoes

Thursday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

9 a.m. Horseshoes

10 a.m. Badminton

11 a.m. Exercise DVD, Bingo

12:30 p.m. Bingo, Hand & Foot

1 p.m. Walking Paws

Friday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

8 a.m. Table tennis

9 a.m. Horseshoes, Pickleball

10:30 a.m. Dominoes

2 p.m. to 4 p.m. Drop In Scrapbooking

KNOTTS ISLAND

Monday

9:30 a.m. Chair exercises

10 a.m. Puzzles

10:30 a.m. Wii tennis

1 p.m. Bingo

all day coloring pages

Tuesday

10 a.m. Puzzles

10:30 a.m. Wii bowling

1 p.m. Wii Golf, Dominoes

all day coloring pages

Wednesday

9:30 a.m. Chair Exercises

10 a.m. Puzzles, Senior Health & Wellness Day 

10:30 a.m. Board Games

1 p.m. Phase 10

All day coloring pages

Thursday

10 a.m. Puzzles

12 p.m. BOC Meeting

1 p.m. Yahtzee

1:30 p.m. Computer Class

All day weight-loss, weigh-in and all day coloring pages

Friday

9:30 a.m. Chair exercises

10 a.m. Puzzles

1 p.m. Card games

all day coloring pages

POWELLS POINT

Monday

8 a.m. Leaving for Pamplin Historical Park & Museum of the Civil War 

10 a.m. Coffee & Chat (flavor of the month “Columbian”

11 a.m. Bingo

1 p.m. Puzzlers/​Coloring Pages/​Dominos

Tuesday

10:30 a.m. Senior Nutrition w/Sheila Gregory

1 p.m. Puzzlers/​coloring pages/​Dominoes

Wednesday

10:15 a.m. Senior Health & Wellness Day 

10:30 a.m. Bingo 

1 p.m. Puzzlers/​Coloring Pages/​Dominoes

Thursday

1 p.m. Puzzlers/​coloring pages/​Dominoes

Friday

10:30 a.m. Bingo

1 p.m. Puzzlers/​coloring pages/​Dominoes

PERQUIMANS

Monday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

10 a.m. Exercise Class

1 p.m. Rook Table and Other Games

Tuesday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

9:30 a.m. Billiards Tournament 

12:15 p.m. Madelyn’s Music

12:30 p.m. Birthday Celebration

1 p.m. Yarn Corner, Bowling

3 p.m. Tai Chi Class

Wednesday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

8:15 a.m. to 8:45 a.m. Beginners Line Dance

8:45 a.m. Line Dancing

10 a.m. Exercise Class

11 a.m. Self Defense Awareness 

1 p.m. Rook and Other Games

2 p.m. Bingo, United Health Care 

Thursday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

10 a.m. TOPS, Annie at COA, Croquet 

12:30 p.m. Choir

1 p.m. Afternoon Games

6 p.m. Line Dancing

Friday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

10 a.m. Exercise Class

12:45 p.m. Sunday Social 

1 p.m. Afternoon Games

3 p.m. Yoga 

CHOWAN

Monday

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fitness Room 

9 a.m. to 10 a.m. Essentrics

10 a.m. to 12 p.m. Walk With Ease 

10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Walking Club 

10:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Line Dance 

12:15 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. Senior Bowling 

5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Advanced Pilates 

Tuesday

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fitness Room

9 a.m. to 10 a.m. Interval Step

10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Walking Club

10:15 a.m. Arthritis class

11:30 a.m. Monthly Medical 

1 p.m. to 2 p.m. Bingo

5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Zumba

Wednesday

Medicaid Signups

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fitness Room

9 a.m. to 9:45 a.m. Chilates

10 a.m. to 12 p.m. Walk With Ease, Crochet Class

10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Walking Club

10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Learn to Paint 

12:15 p.m. to 3 p.m. Swim

5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Advanced Pilates

Thursday

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fitness Room

9 a.m. to 10 a.m. Rebound & Tone

10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Walking Club

10:15 a.m. Arthritis Class

11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Senior Center Month Lunch & Celebration

11:30 a.m. Word Search

5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Zumba 

Friday

6 a.m. to 3 p.m. Fishing Trip 

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fitness room

9 a.m. to 10 a.m. Yoga

9 a.m. to 12 p.m. Wood Carving 

10 a.m. to 12 p.m. Walk With Ease

10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Walking Club

10:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Line dance

Loading…