Loading...

Knights swim team takes first at EC meet

High School Roundup

Loading…

From staff reports

Friday, December 15, 2017

Currituck took first place in both the girls and boys meets Wednesday at Albemarle Family YMCA, as the Knights finished first overall with 152 points.

Camden took second with 112 points overall, while Pasquotank placed third with 69 points and Northeastern finished fourth with 63 points.

Currituck’s boys team finished first with 101 points, 38 points ahead of Camden in second place.

The Knights earned first-place finishes from Finley Woodson in the 200 meter freestyle and 400 free, Chase McLaughlin in the 50 free and Josh Price in the 100 backstroke.

The Knights’ relay team of McLaughlin, Price, Ryan Condon and Jonathan Gillette took first place in the 200 meter medley relay.

Condon, Gilllete, McLaughlin and Gabriel Daneker took first in the 200 free relay for Currituck.

Daneker, McLaughlin, Woodson and Gillette also took first in the 400 free relay.

The Lady Knights took first place in the closely-contested girls meet with 51 points, just ahead of Camden with 49, Pasquotank with 45 and Northeastern with 42.

The Lady Knights earned top finishes from Mariah Lassiter in the 200 free and Sarah Prayner in the 100 meter breaststroke.

Camden’s boys team finished the meet with 63 points and was led by Ethan Jones and Gabriel Keeling.

Jones took first place in the 100 free and 100 butterfly, while Keeling won the 100 breaststroke and 200 meter individual medley.

The Lady Bruins were led by Zoe Davis with a first-place finish in the 200 individual medley and Anna Mattix took first in the 100 meter backstroke.

The Lady Panthers received three top finishes from Jesse Dennis, who took first place in the 100 meter butterfly.

Dennis was joined by Sophie Clarkson, VY Bui and Natalie Crammer to win the 200 meter medley relay, while Dennis, Crammer, Clarkson and Audrey Walton took first in the 200 free relay.

Northeastern’s girls team was led by Emily Breaux, who also took first in three events at the meet, including the 100 free and 50 free.

Breaux joined Victoria Kessinger, Hannah Evans and Julianna Connor to win the 400 free relay.

Evans also won the 400 meter free for the Lady Eagles.

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Camden 61, Riverside 56: Camden won their second-straight game by defeating Riverside 61-56 at home Wednesday night.

Camden (3-4) was led by J.R. Williams, as the senior recorded a double-double with 30 points and 10 rebounds.

Williams made four three-pointers in the win and also went 6-of-8 from the free throw line.

The Bruins also received double-digit performances from Tim Aydlett with 16 points and Brock Colson with 10 points.

Anthony Cordy led Camden with eight assists, while also grabbing five rebounds.

Camden returns to action today as they travel to Ocracoke to play First Flight in the Ocracoke Holiday Tournament.

Hickory (Va.) 55, Perquimans 48: The Pirates fell to Hickory (Va.) 55-48 at home Wednesday, ending a two-game winning streak.

Perquimans (5-3) returns to action today as they host Pasquotank at 7:30 p.m.

Pasquotank 53, Currituck 32: Pasquotank won their first game of the season with a 53-32 win over Currituck at home Wednesday night at home.

Vershawn Eley led the Panthers with 24 points and nine rebounds in the victory.

Chris Himmon added 13 points for Pasquotank, while Zavion Jones grabbed 11 rebounds and scored six points.

Currituck (2-5) returns to action today when they host North Pitt at 7 p.m.

Pasquotank (1-5) travels to Perquimans today at 7:30 p.m.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Riverside 51, Camden 30: The Lady Bruins lost their second-straight game 51-30 at home to Riverside Wednesday.

Camden was led by Hannah Ferebee with nine points and six rebounds.

Cailey Byrum added six points for the Lady Bruins.

Camden (1-6) travels to Ocracoke today to face First Flight in the opening day of the two-day Ocracoke Holiday Tournament.

Perquimans 38, Hickory (Va.) 22: The Lady Pirates defeated Hickory (Va.) 38-22 on the road Wednesday.

Kayle Knapp led the Lady Pirates with 14 points, two rebounds and two steals, Chyna Elliott followed with nine points, seven rebounds and five steals, while McCrae Knapp scored eight points with three steals

Perquimans (4-4) returns to action today as they host Pasquotank at 6 p.m.

Currituck 39, Pasquotank 36 (OT): The Lady Knights bounced back from a seven-point halftime deficit to defeat the Lady Panthers 39-36 in overtime at Pasquotank Wednesday.

Currituck was led by Trinity Evans with 10 points, while Lauren Gerni added nine for the Lady Knights.

Both teams return to the court today, as Currituck (5-2) hosts North Pitt at 5:30 p.m., while Pasquotank (5-2) travels to Hertford to face Perquimans at 6 p.m.

 

WRESTLING

Match at Manteo: The John A. Holmes wrestling team defeated Cape Hatteras and Manteo at a tri-match on Wednesday at Manteo High School.

Edenton defeated Cape Hatteras 45-30 and earned a 48-24 victory over Manteo.

Jordan Huerta led the Aces by going 2-0 in his matches, winning once by pin and once by decision.

Huerta defeated Cape Hatteras’ Trevor Kaetzel on a 6-4 decision and pinned Manteo’s Peter Carolaparra at 1:27.

Edenton’s Trace Murray pinned Cape Hatteras’ Noah Gentry at 1:01, earning six points for the Aces.

The Aces return to action Saturday when they travel to Bethel for the North Pitt Panther Invitational.

Loading…