Loading...

2018 Cross Country Season Outlook | Area cross country teams return regional, state finalist

Cross Country Season Outlook

110417MeadowsEdenton

John A. Holmes' Blake Meadows (right) competed at the NCHSAA 1A boys cross country state championship race last season.

Loading…

By Malcolm Shields
Sports Editor

Tuesday, September 4, 2018

The region had a strong showing last fall in cross country.

Area schools sent multiple athletes to regional and/or state championship meets.

This fall could replicate the 2017 season.

John A. Holmes returns a strong group of athletes that will contend for an Albemarle Athletic Conference championships, while Albemarle School has talented runners that will compete in the TIC.

Here is more on area cross country teams:

ALBEMARLE SCHOOL

Coach: Tim Dunn

Outlook: Albemarle School returns a pair of runners from last season's boys team that advanced to the North Carolina Independent Schools Athletic Association Class 1A state championship meet.

Logan Dunn, a sophomore, was the Colts' top runner on the boys team and qualified for the state championship meet.

Dunn won the TIC championship meet last fall.

Trent Sawyer returns to the team as an eighth grader.

Last fall, Sawyer finished second at the conference championship meet and posted the Colts' best time at the state championship meet.

Raymond Hooper, an all-conference runner last season, Brandon Jackson, T.J. Fucci and Joel Umphlett are all expected to compete for Albemarle School this fall.

Josh Hooper, Bryson Sawyer and Ethan Mercer are expected add depth to the team.

Coach Tim Dunn noted that he expects the returning runners to continue to build on their individual and team success from last season.

He added that the goal is to be competitive on the state level this season.

On the girls side, Katie Hansen, a junior, will lead the Lady Colts this fall.

Hansen won the TIC girls conference championship last fall.

Mariah Goodwin and Maritza Alcantar-Reyes are expected to contribute.

The TIC championship meet will be held at Pungo Christian on Oct. 15 with the NCISAA state championship meets to take place Oct. 26 at Jackson Park in Hendersonville.

JOHN A. HOLMES

Coach: Matt Goetsch

Outlook: The Aces had individual standout runners last fall.

Amy Turner won the conference championship and posted a top 25 finish at the North Carolina High School Athletic Association Class 1A state championship meet last season.

Turner, a senior, will attempt to conclude her final prep season with another state championship meet appearance.

Turner has competed in three state championship meets.

Also expected to compete this fall for the Lady Aces are Malorie Gonzalez, Itary Lopez-Bonilla, Michelle Carpiette and Amanda Turner.

Goetsch noted that the Lady Aces have a great group of girls that work very hard in practice each day.

He added that the team is led by seniors Amy Turner and Gonzalez and should be able to compete at a high level in the conference.

On the boys side, Blake Meadows is expected to lead Edenton this fall.

Meadows was a participant at the Class 1A meet last season.

He is expected to be joined by Alex Jackson, Aaron Jones, Jacob Brooks and Luis Carvajal.

Goetsch said that the boys team doesn't mind working hard and is a great group.

He added that as long as everyone stays healthy, the Aces should be able to compete in the league.

PASQUOTANK

Coach: Tammy Meads

Outlook: The Panthers have experienced upperclass runners on both the boys and girls teams this fall.

Adrian Sanchez, a senior, is the top returning runner for the Pasquotank boys.

Sanchez is a four-year varsity runner who Meads noted is a leader.

Joining Sanchez are Davireonte Holley, Jullian Branch, Quang Bui and Justin Brothers.

Meads noted that the boys team is a very competitive group of young men who inspire and challenge each other.

The Lady Panthers return a core group of runners of Jaleia Oatman, Tyler Goldsmith, Domonique Albert, Felisha Riddick, Kaylee Swope and Jesse Dennis.

Meads noted that Oatman, Swope and Riddick are four-year cross country runners that have been devoted to the team.

Tiffany Davis, a sophomore, and Chloe Blandford, a freshman, are expected to contribute.

Meads said that the team is an inspiring group of young ladies who strive and push themselves and each other.

The team supports, motivates and encourages each other both on and off the course.

PERQUIMANS

Coach: Jeff Winslow

Outlook: Winslow said that both the boys and girls teams are hard working.

The Lady Pirates will be led by Madison Jennings, a junior, and Taylor Garcia, a senior.

Summer Christian and Faith Christian are expected to contribute.

Winslow said that the Lady Pirates will compete and improve each week.

On the boys team, Braeden Craddock is the only returning runner from last season.

Craddock, a senior, is a three-year runner on the team.

Perquimans expects a group of freshmen of Haden Cox, Jett Winslow, Mason Byrum, Ty Nixon along with Trevor Smith and Logan Cohee will contribute.

Coach Winslow noted that the boys team is young, but is a good group.

CURRITUCK

Outlook: The boys and girls teams began the season with a Northeastern Coastal Conference meet at First Flight High School Aug. 29.

Hailee Reinke, Jasmine Gorney and Jessica Anderson posted top-10 finishes in the girls meet.

Colleen Dongarra, Jaden Hobbs, Shelbey Pippin, Sydney MacDonald, Sydney MacDonald, Carley Martinette, Katarina Keffer and Hailey Richardson will contribute this fall.

On the boys side, Caleb Price finished 10th at the meet.

Laiten Gibson, Shane Newman, Briton Howell, Briton Howell and James Sarsfield will contribute this season.

NORTHEASTERN

Coach: Tony Johnson

Outlook: The Eagles had three athletes post times at the NCC meet at First Flight.

Ivan House represented the NHS boys, while Tara Downey and Kiara Williams posted top-10 finishes for the Lady Eagles.

CAMDEN

Outlook: The Camden boys team will have to replace state finalist runner Dominic Brooks, who was a senior last season.

Ethen Osborn, Chris Praisler, William Royal and Thomas White were key runners for the Bruins last season.

On the girls team, Brookelyn Johnson, Autumn Healy, Hannah Healy, Lillian Cartwright and Riley Pingree were notable runners for the Lady Bruins in 2017.

Loading…