Loading...

High School Roundup | Area wrestlers place at Pierce-Davis tournament

High School Roundup

Loading…

From staff reports

Monday, December 3, 2018

BETHEL — The Currituck, John A. Holmes, Northeastern and Pasquotank wrestling teams took part in the 27th Pierce-Davis Memorial Tournament at North Pitt High School Saturday.

Currituck's Noah Walker won the 126 pound championship with a pin against J.H. Rose's Josiah Duke in the championship match.

Currituck's Samuel Hodge advanced to the 113 pound final and finished second overall in the weight class.

Hunter Forehand finished fourth at the 120 pound division, while Trent Walker finished second at 160 pounds for the Knights.

Edenton's Dezmontre Gilliam advanced to the third place match at 160 pounds and secured fourth place.

Northeastern's Raven Atkins advanced to the 220 pound final and took second place, while Jonathan Ward won the third place match at 138 pounds by defeating North Brunswick's Savion Law by pin.

Tristen Barr advanced to the third place match at 182 pounds and secured fourth place for NHS.

Scott Marazoff’s win in the consolation semifinal against Tarboro's Brice Browning secured a third place finish for the Eagles in the division.

The third place final was a double forfeit.

Pasquotank's Thong Tran advanced to the third place match at 152 by defeating J.H. Rose's James Thomas by a 10-3 decision in the consolation semifinals.

The third place match was a double forfeit which secured third for Tran.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Victory Christian 53, Gill Grove 46 (Va.): Victory Christian clinched the Great Hope boys tournament championship with a win Saturday in Virginia.

Dalton Evans led Victory with 13 points, four rebounds and an assist, Kaden Harris and Johnathan Rosenberger had 11 points each, while Gavin Swimme posted 10 points.

Rosenberger added five rebounds and four assists, Swimme had three rebounds with two assists, while Blade Larabee posted a team-high 16 rebounds, eight points with an assist in the win.

Justin Barrett led Gill Grove, from Chesterfield, Virginia, with 27 points.

Harris and Rosenberger earned all-tournament honors, while Rosenberger was named the tournament most valuable player.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Victory Christian 32, Great Hope (Va.) 30: The Lady Eagles won the Great Hope girls tournament championship Saturday.

Morgan Brock, who was named tournament MVP, scored a team-high 13 points with three steals a rebound and an assist.

Ashlynn Brown had 10 rebounds, an assist with four points, Courtney Swimme had a team-best 12 rebounds with three assists, five points and a steal.

Rachel Cote had nine rebounds with two blocked shots, five points and a steal with Amy Wilkins adding four rebounds, two steals and three points.

Wilkins was named to the all-tournament team.

Emma Thome led Great Hope with 13 points.

CHEERLEADING

The Currituck cheerleading team finished in first place at the North Carolina High School Athletic Association (NCHSAA) Cheerleading Invitational championships at the Raleigh Convention Center Saturday.

The Lady Knights won the Division 2 Medium Varsity Non-Tumble competition with 78.4 points.

Northeastern finished second in the Division 2-B Small Varsity Non-Tumble competition with 72.4 points.

South Rowan won the division with 73.1 points.

Camden finished third in the Division 2 Large Varsity Non-Tumble competition with 59.6 points. Pisgah was first with 62.3 points, while North Johnston took second place with 62.2 points.

In the junior varsity competition, John A. Holmes finished third in the Division 2 Large JV Non-Tumble competition with 43.7 points.

Langtree Charter was first with 52.3, while West Columbus was second with 49.4 points.

Loading…