Loading...

High School Roundup | Athletes place at indoor track meet

Loading…

From staff reports

Thursday, January 10, 2019

HAMPTON Va. — Athletes placed at the Norfolk Academy indoor track and field meet at Boo Williams Sportsplex Tuesday.

In the boys’ meet, Collegiate won the meet with 126 points, Pasquotank was fourth with 44 points, John A. Holmes was sixth with 31 points, Currituck was seventh with 20.50 points and Northeastern was ninth with 15 points.

Norfolk Academy won the girls’ meet with 132 points, Northeastern was fourth with 44 points, Edenton was 10th with 18 points, Pasquotank was 11th with 12 points, Currituck was 14 with three points.

In the boys’ meet, Edenton’s Aaron Pryce won the 55-meter race, was second in the 300-meter run and took third in the 55-meter hurdles.

Edenton’s 4x200 meter relay team of Pryce, Zakeem Brooks, Josiah Carter and Kyli’H Cofield finished second.

Pasquotank’s Gregory Barnes won the 300-meter run and took second in the high jump, Samuel Bingham took second in the 55-meter run while the Pasquotank 4x200 meter relay team was fourth.

Currituck’s Christian Spencer was fourth in the high jump, Dustin Bumgardner was fourth in the triple jump, while the Knights’ 4x400 relay team of Spencer, Lucas Bailey, Briton Howell and Grayson Glenn was fourth in the race.

Northeastern’s Kentron King was fifth in the 55 meters, Lemorris Parker was fifth in the shot put, and its 4x200 meter team also finished fifth in the event.

In the girls’ competition, Currituck’s 4x200 meter relay of Jasmine Gorney, Shelly Mixon, Kayleigh Patrick and Shelbey Pippin finished in sixth place.

Edenton’s Mykayla White was fourth in the shot put and Itary Lopez was fourth in the 3,200 meters.

Northeastern’s Kiara Williams won the 55 meters and teammate Tyquaisha Cousette was second in the event.

Williams also won the 300 meters and the Lady Eagles’ 4x200 meters relay team finished in first.

Pasquotank’s Keyona Moore took fourth in the 55 meters, while Tyaunna McCoy was also fourth in the 300 meters.

BOYS BASKETBALL

John A. Holmes 66, Bertie 64: The Aces (8-0) edged the Falcons (6-6) at home in a non-league game Tuesday.

Mitjonta Stanley led the Aces with 16 points and five assists, Antuan Sharpe followed with 14 points and Keimonte Raynor had 11 points and 12 rebounds.

Currituck 56, Perquimans 43: The Knights (6-5) secured the non-conference win against the Pirates (5-7) at Perquimans Tuesday.

Princess Anne (Va.) 62, Northeastern 49: The Eagles (1-6) fell at Princess Anne Tuesday.

Kamari Braswell led NHS with 20 points and three rebounds, while Da'Quan Dunton posted 18 points, seven rebounds, three blocks and two steals.

Washington County 73, Pasquotank 46: Pasquotank (3-6) lost the non-conference game at Washington County (7-0) Tuesday.

Albemarle School 82, Northeast Academy 51: The Colts (9-5, 4-2 Tarheel Independent Conference) cruised to the league win at home Tuesday.

Northeast falls to 4-8 overall and 1-5 in the league.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Perquimans 35, Currituck 27: The Lady Pirates (9-3) earned the non-conference win at home Tuesday.

Jada Modlin, McKayle Knapp and Megan Denson scored nine points each for Perquimans.

Modlin added nine rebounds, while J’Dazah Brown scored five points with 10 rebounds, and Asha Elliott posted three points, nine assists and five steals in the win.

Tyana Peebles led Currituck (4-6) with 10 points and two steals, Ta'nia Seymore added six points, eight rebounds, three assists and two steals.

Washington County 52, Pasquotank 30: Pasquotank (3-6) lost at Washington County Tuesday.

Bertie 69, John A. Holmes 40: The Lady Aces (5-3) lost the non-conference game at home Tuesday.

Akyia King led Bertie (11-1) with 28 points, three rebounds, two assists and two steals, while Dawaunti Combs added 16 points, five assists and three steals in the win.

Northeast Academy 45, Albemarle School 15: The Lady Colts lost the Tarheel Independent Conference game at home Tuesday.

WRESTLING

Pasquotank hosted Currituck in a Northeastern Coastal Conference match Tuesday.

Currituck won 63-12.

Currituck earned wins from Noah Walker, Robbie Sanders, Tyler Sunderlin, Michael Culpepper, Cole Hampton, Trent Walker, Mark Dutton, Carson Kato, Chase Elliott, Greg Nicholson and

Samuel Hodge.

Scott Kresicki and Kobe Keller were winners for Pasquotank.

Tri-meet at First Flight: Northeastern won two matches Tuesday.

Northeastern defeated First Flight 40-36 and Manteo 39-12.

Scott Marazoff, Jonathan Ward, Isaiah Cartwright, Jamison Fletcher, Raven Atkins and Amir Payton-Kimble posted two win at the meet.

Loading…