Loading...

Postseason Basketball

Schedules set for league tournaments

The NCC and AAC begin play Tuesday

021519NHSGirlsHolley
1 of 2

The Northeastern and Pasquotank girls' basketball teams will play in quarterfinal games at the Northeastern Coastal Conference girls' basketball tournament, Tuesday at Pasquotank.

011519DowningEdenton.jpg
Loading…

From staff reports

Monday, February 18, 2019

The schedules have been set for conference basketball tournaments in the area.

The Class 2A Northeastern Coastal Conference will begin its boys and girls tournaments Tuesday at Pasquotank County High School with quarterfinal games.

The 4 p.m. game Tuesday is a girls matchup between Northeastern and First Flight, with First Flight as the designated home team.

At 5:30 p.m., the Pasquotank girls will face Currituck with Pasquotank as the home team.

Boys action begins at 7 p.m. as Pasquotank will face Bertie with Pasquotank as the home team and the day concludes at 8:30 p.m. as the Currituck boys will take on Northeastern.

NHS will be the designated home team.

Wednesday's action will feature semifinal games at Hertford County High School.

The girls first semifinal will begin at 4 p.m. as No. 1 seed Bertie will face the winner of the Currituck/Pasquotank quarterfinal game.

No. 2 seed Hertford County will face the winner of the First Flight vs. Northeastern matchup at 5:30 p.m.

Then the boys take to the court beginning at 7:30 p.m. as First Flight, the No. 2 seed the boys tournament, will face the winner of the Bertie vs. Pasquotank quarterfinal game.

Semifinal action concludes at 8:30 p.m. as No. 1 seed Hertford County will take on the winner of the Northeastern vs. Currituck quarterfinal contest.

Championship games will be held Friday at Northeastern with the girls championship beginning at 6:30 p.m. and the boys championship at 8 p.m.

The Class 1A Albemarle Athletic Conference basketball tournaments begin Tuesday.

In the girls' tournament, No. 3 seed Perquimans will host No. 6 seed Camden, while No. 5 Gates travels to No. 4 Manteo for quarterfinal games Tuesday.

Semifinal games will be held Wednesday and Thursday at Perquimans.

No. 2 seed John A. Holmes will take on the winner of the Camden/Perquimans quarterfinal game Thursday at 6 p.m., while No. 1 seed Washington County will take on the winner of the Gates/Manteo quarterfinal game Wednesday at 6 p.m.

The girls final will be Friday beginning at 6 p.m. at Perquimans.

The boys' tournament Tuesday pits No. 6 Perquimans traveling to No. 3 Gates at 6 p.m., while No. 4 Camden will host No. 5 Manteo at 6 p.m. in quarterfinal action.

Semifinal games will be held Wednesday and Thursday at Perquimans with No. 1 seed Washington County taking on the winner of the Camden/Manteo quarterfinal game Wednesday at 7:30 p.m., while No. 2 seed John A. Holmes will take on the winner of the Gates/Perquimans quarterfinal game Thursday at 7:30 p.m.

The boys championship will be Friday at Perquimans beginning at 7:30 p.m.

Loading…