Loading...

All-Area Boys Outdoor Track and Field Team: Regional, state champions comprise All-Area team

Loading…

By Malcolm Shields
Sports Editor

Wednesday, June 26, 2019

Athletes from the area this season proved that they can compete with not only the best in the state but in the nation.

The 2019 outdoor track and field season had John A. Holmes and Northeastern secure individual state championships, while Camden, Pasquotank and Perquimans sent athletes to state championship meets.

Here is more on the All-Area boys’ outdoor track and field team:

William Royal, Camden, Sr.: Albemarle Athletic Conference all-conference selection, conference champion in the discus, third place finish at the NCHSAA Class 1A East Regional in the discus, NCHSAA Class 1A state championship meet qualifier in discus.

Micah Tucker, Camden, Sr.: Albemarle Athletic Conference all-conference selection, second place finish in high jump at conference championship meet, third place finish in high jump at NCHSAA Class 1A East Regional, NCHSAA Class 1A state championship meet qualifier in the high jump.

Shane Chappell, Camden, So.: Albemarle Athletic Conference all-conference selection, NCHSAA Class 1A East Regional qualifier in the 1,600 meters.

Thomas White, Camden, Jr.: Albemarle Athletic Conference all-conference selection, NCHSAA Class 1A East Regional qualifier in the 3,200 meters.

Zakeem Brooks, John A. Holmes, Sr.: Albemarle Athletic Conference all-conference selection, second place finish in the 200 meters and the 300-meter hurdles at the conference meet, member of the NCHSAA Class 1A East Regional and state champion 4x200 meter relay team, member of the NCHSAA Class 1A state championship and NCHSAA Class 1A second place 4x100 meter relay team, placed second in the 300-meter hurdles at NCHSAA Class 1A East Regional meet, placed third in the 300-meter hurdles at the NCHSAA Class 1A state championship meet.

Josiah Carter, John A. Holmes, Jr.: Member of the NCHSAA Class 1A East Regional and state champion 4x200 meter relay team.

Kentreaz Coston, John A. Holmes, Sr.: Albemarle Athletic Conference all-conference selection, conference and NCHSAA Class 1A East Regional champion in the 100 meters, NCHSAA Class 1A state championship qualifier in the 100 meters, member of the NCHSAA Class 1A East Regional and state champion 4x200 meter relay team, member of the NCHSAA Class 1A state championship and NCHSAA Class 1A second place 4x100 meter relay team.

Nakevin Hill, John A. Holmes, Sr.: Albemarle Athletic Conference all-conference selection, second in the conference in the long jump and the 100 meters, fourth place finish in the 100 meters and the long jump at the NCHSAA Class 1A East Regional, member of the NCHSAA Class 1A state championship and NCHSAA Class 1A second place 4x100 meter relay team, state qualifier in the 100 and a fifth place finish in the long jump at the state championship meet.

Aaron Pryce, John A. Holmes, Sr.: Area Athlete of the Year and Albemarle Athletic Conference all-conference selection.

Northeastern: Wonderful Banks, Fr.: Northeastern Coastal Conference champion in the long jump, second in the conference in the triple jump, third in the conference in the high jump and the 300-meter hurdles, second place finish in the high jump and third place finish in the triple jump at the NCHSAA Class 2A East Regional, second place finish in the triple jump and a state qualifier in the high jump at the NCHSAA Class 2A state championship meet.

Aaron Harris, Northeastern, Sr.: NCHSAA Class 2A East Regional champion in the 100 meters, member of the 4x100 relay team that finished second at the NCHSAA Class 2A East Regional and state championship meets, finished third in the 100 meters at the NCHSAA Class 2A state championship meet.

Jordan Jones, Northeastern, Fr.: Northeastern Coastal Conference champion in the high jump second in the league in the long jump, fourth place finish in the high jump at the NCHSAA Class 2A East Regional, member of the NCHSAA Class 2A East Regional and state championship 4x200 meter relay team, sixth place finish in the freshman high jump to medal at the North Carolina New Balance Nationals in Greensboro June 13.

Kentron King, Northeastern, Jr.: Member of the NCHSAA Class 2A East Regional and state championship 4x200 meter relay team, member of the NCHSAA Class 2A East Regional and state meet 4x100 meter relay team that finished second.

Avion Price, Northeastern, Sr.: Member of the NCHSAA Class 2A East Regional and state championship 4x200 meter relay team, member of the NCHSAA Class 2A East Regional and state meet 4x100 meter relay team that finished second, first in the conference in the 100 meters.

Juan Riddick, Northeastern, So.: Member of the NCHSAA Class 2A East Regional and state championship 4x200 meter relay team, member of the NCHSAA Class 2A East Regional and state meet 4x100 meter relay team that finished second, regional qualifier in the 200 meters.

Adrian Spellman, Northeastern, Jr.: Northeastern Coastal Conference champion in the shot put, NCHSAA Class 2A East Regional qualifier in the shot put.

Patrick Riddick, Pasquotank, Sr.: Fifth-place finish in the discus at the NCHSAA Class 2A state championship meet, NCHSAA Class 2A East Regional champion in the discus, Northeastern Coastal Conference champion in the discus.

Samuel Bingham, Pasquotank, Sr.: Northeastern Coastal Conference champion in the 200 meters, second in the conference in the 100 meters, third place finish in the 100 meters at the NCHSAA Class 2A East Regional, NCHSAA Class 2A state championship meet qualifier.

Quang Bui, Pasquotank, Sr.: NCHSAA Class 2A East Regional qualifier in the 800 meters.

Joseph Askew, Perquimans, So.: Member of the fourth place 4x400 meter relay team at the NCHSAA Class 1A East Regional, member of the 4x400 meter relay team that qualified to the NCHSAA Class 1A state championship meet.

Quindall Freeman, Perquimans, Sr.: Member of the fourth place 4x400 meter relay team at the NCHSAA Class 1A East Regional, member of the 4x400 meter relay team that qualified to the NCHSAA Class 1A state championship meet.

Ceo Riddick, Perquimans, Sr.: Fourth place finish in the 300-meter hurdles at the NCHSAA Class 1A state championship meet to earn a medal, state qualifier in the 110-meter hurdles, fourth place finish in the 110-meter hurdles and the 300-meter hurdles at the NCHSAA Class 1A East Regional, member of the fourth place 4x400 meter relay team at the NCHSAA Class 1A East Regional, member of the 4x400 meter relay team that qualified to the NCHSAA Class 1A state championship meet, third place finish in the 300-meter hurdles at the Albemarle Athletic Conference championship meet.

Gabreal Tripp, Perquimans, Fr.: Member of the fourth place 4x400 meter relay team at the NCHSAA Class 1A East Regional, member of the 4x400 meter relay team that qualified to the NCHSAA Class 1A state championship meet.

Loading…