Grad Walk

Kelly Begazo walks across the stage with her diploma during the first-ever graduation ceremony at Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Early College, Saturday, June 5.

The following members of the Class of 2021 in the Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public Schools were named honor graduates at their respective schools.

Honor graduates graduated either summa cum laude (with the highest distinction) with a grade-point average of 4.0 or above; magna cum laude (with great distinction) with a grade-point average of 3.75-3.99; or cum laude (with distinction) with a grade-point average of 3.5-3.75.

Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Early College

Summa cum laude: Kaetyn Paige Blanton, Janaeya Leshae Brooks, Johnathan Dale Dunlow, Phylicia Mieasha Edwards, Savannah Leigh Felton, Jillian Elizabeth Giffin, Courtney Viviana Glover, Cassidy Emmeline Loeffler, Hayley Ann Louise Osborne, Amari Isaac Seldon, Emmie Gabriella Self and Cassidy Elizabeth Sawyer

Magna cum laude: Abigail Nicole Bright, Dylan Davyd Fink, Coreen Michelle Mullen, Armani Jaelyn Rascoe, Andrew Michael Slate and Rivera Diana Vazquez Rivera

Cum laude: Shayden Jaye Arcinas, Lori Nicole Louise Finck and Dashonda NyAjah Ralph.

Northeastern High School


Summa cum laude: Taylor Loree Allen, Michael James Carter, Ellen P. Hornthal, Simeon Harris Hurdle, Garry James, Alexander Kyle Kockler, Sydney Hunter Miller, Myriam Marie Musgrave, Meghan Marie Riddick, Davante F Rosa, Demetrios Paul Stagikas, Ashanti Nichole Sutton, William Brandon Value, Kaitlynn Rae Ward and Trice Janaia Whidbee.

Magna cum laude: Abigail Marie Furst, Kassidy Lee Malo, Raya Deanna Proctor, NyIrah Jyneil Sampson, Adilind Sky Walton, Khaleighl Isaiah Winslow and Lucas Alexander Wood.

Cum laude: Abigail Grace Cartwright, Caitlin R Colwell, Tara Kaitlyn Downey, Jakob Lee Estus, Juliana Heather Fairweather, Sakari Akila Harper, Wyatt Curtis Johnson, Keniya Dychelle McMurrin, Breana Poyner, Yareli Tanahaydi Santos Martinez, Gwendolyn Elizabeth Wiborg and Karlie Elizabeth Wilson.

Pasquotank County High School

Summa cum laude: Sophie Lynne Clarkson, James Wilson Haines, Jalen Andrew Haist, Matthew Jackson Harrell II, Kenisha Elizabeth Moore, Abigail Benton Oakes, Sarah Ames Pureza, Kyle Jerome Rust, Madeline Emerson Stephans, Emily Mackenzie Stephens, Blake Isaac Turner, Madison Grace Whaley and Anna Mae Wissner.

Magna cum laude: Collin Michael Boyce, Zachary Michael Burris, Tiaira Mashay Davis, Coryn Lisha Griffin, Hannah Leann Harris, Tyler Michael Herzing, Leighanna Rae Lane, Grace Jillian Lee, Karima Soledad Quintero, Kaleb Vann Ranhorn, Brandon Cole Robertson, Jaidyn Marie Steward and Conner Bert Yeager.

Cum laude: Tami Dawn Brock, Cayla Patricia Cammett, Joel Luis Castillo, Cheyanna Lynn Cure, Hannah Elizabeth Goodman, Lakisha Maria Johnson, Shawnna Monae Lewis, Tony Trieu Quoc Nguyen, Kaitlyn Alyssa Pierce, Ronald Wyatt Rhodes, Alyssa Marie Spruill, Corey Venton Stone Jr. and Jashawni Nykhia Taylor.