Swim_1.JPG

Camden High School's Gabe Snyder is the men's Swimmer of the Year for the Albemarle Athletic Conference.  

The North Carolina High School Athletic Association released the qualifiers to regional competitions for swimming and diving Tuesday.

A number of athletes from The Daily Advance’s coverage area will compete in the NCHSAA 1A/2A East Regional at Triangle Aquatic Center in Cary Saturday.

Instead of swimming traditional races in meters, the athletes will swim races in yards at the regional.

The Camden girls’ 200 medley, 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relay teams, Thomas White (boys’ 200 individual medley), Morgan “Paige” Strecker (girls’ 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke), Gabriel Snyder (boys’ 500 freestyle) and the boys’ 400 freestyle relay teams will represent the Bruins.

Currituck will send to the regional its girls’ 200 medley, 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relay teams, its boys’ 200 medley, 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relay teams, Annabelle O’Donnell (girls’ 200 IM), Gabriel Daneker (boys’ 50 freestyle), Gabriel Hanke (boys’ 100 butterfly and 500 freestyle) and Hayden Ray (boys’ 100 breaststroke).

Edenton’s John A. Holmes High School will send to the regional its girls’ 400 freestyle relay and boys’ 400 freestyle relay teams along with Jonathan Bass who will compete in the boys’ 200 IM.

Northeastern will be represented at the regional by its boys’ 200 medley, 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relay teams, Millicent Ott (girls’ 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle) and Wyatt Johnson (boys’ 50 freestyle).

Pasquotank will be represented at the regional by its girls’ 200 medley, 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relay teams, the boys’ 400 freestyle relay team, Sophie Clarkson (girls’ 50 freestyle) and Jesse Dennis (girls’ 100 butterfly).

Joliegh Connor will represent Perquimans County at the regional in the girls’ 100 freestyle and the 100 backstroke.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Pasquotank 48, Gates 42: The Panthers (1-15) secure their first win of the season in a non-conference matchup against the Red Barons (5-10) Monday night at Gates County High School.

Pasquotank’s Tae Sawyer scored a team-high 22 points with three rebounds an assists and a steal, while Amauri James followed with 21 points, five rebounds and two assists.

Jermari Hawk posted seven rebounds, two steals, two points and three blocks in the win.

First Flight 74, Hertford County 68: First Flight (10-8, 5-0 Northeastern Coastal Conference) secured sole possession of first place in the conference with the league win against the Bears (15-3, 4-1 NCC) at Hertford County Monday night.

Dylan Blake led First Flight with 22 points, Jordan High followed with 19 points, Joseph Davidson scored 12 points, Trent Rodman and Isaac Dobie scored nine points each, while Jered Gwatkin posted three points in the win.

Victory Christian 66, New Life Academy 37: Victory Christian earned the win at Knobbs Creek Recreation Center Monday.

Kaden Harris led Victory Christian with 17 points, 11 rebounds, three steals, an assist and a blocked shot, Johnathan Rosenberger followed with 11 points, three steals, three rebounds and five assists.

Gavin Swimme scored 10 points with five steals, two assists, two blocked shots and two rebounds.

Austen Garner led New Life Academy with 18 points, Noah Troxell followed with six points and Caleb Winslow scored five points.

INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Currituck, John A. Holmes, Northeastern, Pasquotank and Perquimans competed in the Norfolk Academy meet at Boo Williams Sportsplex in Hampton, Virginia Monday.

In the girls’ meet, Pasquotank’s Tyler Goldsmith finished second in the 50-meter run, while Northeastern’s Kristiana Kuykendall placed third and NHS’ Passion Winslow was fifth.

Currituck’s Paige Brumsey placed seventh in the 300 meters.

Pasquotank’s Marsitsa Cardenas placed seventh in the 500 meters, while Currituck’s Serinity Doran finished eighth.

Currituck’s Hailee Reinke placed second in the 1,000 meters and third in the 1,600 meters, while Dorian placed third in the 3,200 meters.

John A. Holmes’ Sarai Leigh placed second in the 55 meter hurdles, while teammates Kayla Williams, Zacchaeu Grisssom, Bailey Rinehart and Dymon Rankins won the 4x200 meter relay.

Currituck’s 4x400 meter relay team of Doran, Brumsey Katarina Keffer and Jasmine Gorney placed second in the event, while Holmes’ relay team of Williams, Rinehart, Rankins and Zamerah Hall placed fourth in the event.

Holmes’ Rinehart placed second in the long jump, Leigh placed second in the triple jump and teammate Arinayzia Skinner placed second in the shot put.

Norfolk Academy won the girls’ team competition with 233 points, Holmes was third with 53 points, Currituck was fifth with 36 points, Northeastern finished seventh with 12 points and Pasquotank was eighth with 11 points.

In the boys’ meet, Currituck’s Lucas Bailey placed second in the 55 meters.

Bailey set a program record in the race by posting a time of 6.79 seconds.

Northeastern’s Juan Riddick placed fourth, while Pasquotank’s Caneous Scott placed fifth in the event.

Bailey also won the 300 meters, Pasquotank’s Justin Brothers placed fourth in the event and Holmes’ Josiah Carter finished sixth.

Currituck’s Nuri Cowell finished third in the 500 meters, while Northeastern’s Daniel Lamb placed fifth in the event.

Currituck’s Bryson Green placed sixth in the 1,000 meters and eighth in the 1,600 meters.

Perquimans’ Jayden White placed fifth in the 3,200 meters.

Northeastern’s 4x200 meter relay team won the event. Currituck’s relay team of Bailey, Cole Cardenas, Collin Mann and Briton Howell placed third.

Holmes’ relay team of Carter, Deondre’ Bunch, Xzonta Dillard and Keymondre Bunch placed fourth and Pasquotank’s relay team of Brothers, Scott, Jullian Branch and Ethan Hunt placed fifth in the event.

Currituck’s 4x400 meter relay team of Mann, Bailey, Green and Kobe Cicneros placed second in the event, while Northeastern was third.

Northeastern’s Jordan Jones won the high jump, while teammate Wonderful Banks won the long jump, the triple jump and placed second in the high jump.

Northeastern’s Adrian Spellman placed second in the shot put.

Norfolk Academy won the boys’ team competition with 90 points, Northeastern was third with 81 points, Currituck took fifth with 51 points, Pasquotank was eighth with 19 points, Holmes was ninth with 17 points and Perquimans finished 15th with four points.