swim meet 2

The first swimming meet of the season featuring all teams in the area was held Friday at Albemarle Family YMCA in Elizabeth City.

First Flight boys’ and girls’ swimming teams both earned first place in a seven-school meet held at the Albemarle Family YMCA on Friday.

On the girls’ side, the Nighthawks earned 133 points, Pasquotank finished second with 78, Camden followed with 70, Currituck had 57, John A. Holmes had 28, Perquimans had 11 and Northeastern had 10.

First Flight was responsible for first place in eight of the 11 races Friday as Camden’s Paige Strecker won two of the other three events.

Strecker just beat out First Flight’s Anne Holcomb in the girls’ 50 freestyle with a time of 30.09 seconds ahead of Holcomb by less than a second.

The Camden swimmer also won the 100 backstroke, while Pasquotank’s Jesse Dennis took first place in the girls’ 100 butterfly.

For the boys’ events, First Flight earned 138 points, Currituck finished with 102, Northeastern had 48, Pasquotank 31, John A. Holmes 24 and Camden 22.

First Flight took ownership of first place in seven events and Currituck earned first in the other four.

Currituck’s Gabriel Daneker won both the 50 and 100 freestyles as Northeastern’s Wyatt Johnson and Cameron Pureza finished second and third in the 50 less than three seconds after Daneker finished.

Daneker, Hayden Ray, A.J. Bartolotta and Andrew Sarnowski teamed up to win the 200 freestyle relay by less than a half-second against First Flight.

Ray edged out First Flight’s Tyler Anderson by less than a second for first place in the 100 breaststroke.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Camden 57, Ocracoke 21: The Bruins (1-0) cruised to a season-opening victory Friday.

Senior Tim Aydlett scored 22 points for Camden as he also led with seven rebounds, four blocks and five assists.

Aydlett, sophomore Andre Barnett and junior Dasani Parker each stole the ball four times as the entire team came up with 18 steals.

Barnett scored 11 points and senior Bradley Harrell scored 10 against the Dolphins (0-1).

Camden hosts Pasquotank on Tuesday.

Victory Christian 48, Tabernacle Baptist (Va.) 45: The Eagles (2-3) edged out Tabernacle Baptist (0-2) on the road in Virginia Beach Friday.

Victory Christian led 24-15 at halftime as it held off Tabernacle in the second half.

Jonathan Rosenberger led the Eagles with 21 points, six steals and two assists as Kaden Harris scored 11 and came away with nine rebounds.

Gavin Swimme scored 10 points as Blade Larabee earned a game-high 13 rebounds.

Perquimans 72, Columbia 38: The Pirates (1-0) started their season with a convincing home win on Friday.

Sophomore Amarion Hunter led with 11 points, while sophomore E.J. Gatling and junior Shihene Foreman both had nine and all 12 players scored Perquimans.

The two teams play again in Columbia Tuesday.

Albemarle School 80, Eastern Christian Homeschool 55: The Colts (5-2) have now won three straight games.

On Friday, senior Brandon Jackson led Albemarle School with 28 points with five steals, seven rebounds, and a block, while Logan Dunn followed with 26 points and four steals.

Senior Luke Gray hauled in 26 rebounds in the win.

Raymond Hooper posted eight points, seven steals, and six rebounds, while Gray, Garrett Small, and Avery Krywanczyk all had six points in the victory.

Williamston-Riverside 61, Pasquotank 42: The Panthers (0-1) lost their season opener on the road Friday against the Knights (1-0).

Carmel Christian 83, First Flight 60: The Nighthawks dropped their season opener in Matthews Friday to NCISAA’s Carmel Christian (5-1).

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Victory Christian 47, Tabernacle Baptist (Va.) 24: The Lady Eagles cruised to a road win against Tabernacle Friday.

Victory Christian led 25-12 at halftime as Jessica Van Essendelf and Morgan Brock carried the Lady Eagles with 20 and 19 points, respectively.

Brock also earned three steals in the win as Courtney Swimme led with nine rebounds.

Camden 50, Ocracoke 13: The Lady Bruins defeated the Lady Dolphins Friday night for a season-opening win.

Senior Shae Ferebee and sophomore Kennedy Lighty both had 10 points in the win as senior Hailey Bunting added eight.

Albemarle School 57, Eastern Christian Homeschool 29: The Lady Colts (3-4) ended a two-game losing streak with the win Friday.

Eighth-grader Madelyn Delosreyes led with 18 points, nine steals and six rebounds as Miranda Parker added nine points, three steals and four rebounds. Nia Cherry had seven points, six steals and seven rebounds.

Perquimans 62, Columbia 17: The Lady Pirates (1-0) earned the win over the Lady Wildcats (0-3) on Friday.

Perquimans goes to Columbia Tuesday.