Northeastern hosted Currituck, First Flight, Hertford County, John A. Holmes and Pasquotank for an indoor track and field polar bear meet Thursday.

First Flight won the boys’ competition with 99 points, Currituck was second with 49.33 points, Northeastern took third place with 47.33 points and Pasquotank was fourth with 38.33 points.

First Flight also won the girls’ competition with 79 points. Currituck was second with 44 points, John A. Holmes was third with 41.5 points, Northeastern took fourth place with 33.5 points and Pasquotank was fifth with 24 points.

Winners from the girls’ meet include Pasquotank’s Tyaunna McCoy (55 meters), John A. Holmes’ Sarai Leigh (55 meter hurdles), First Flight’s Emma Hartnett (300 meters), Maggie McNinch (500 meters) and Emma Byard (1,000 meters), Currituck’s Hailee Reinke (1,600 meters) and Ashley Lindsey (shot put), Northeastern’s Tyquaisha Cousette (girls’ long jump), Northeastern’s 4x200 meter relay team along with First Flight’s 4x400 and 4x800 meter relay teams.

Winners from the boys’ meet were Currituck’s Cole Cardenas (55 meters), Northeastern’s Daniel Lamb (300 meters) and Wonderful Banks (high jump, triple jump and long jump) First Flight’s Kyle Keller (500 meters), Warner Campbell (1,000 meters), Tyler Sylvia (1,600 meters) and Kenneth Lokie (shot put), Pasquotank’s 4x200 meter relay team and First Flight’s 4x400 and 4x800 meter relay teams.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Perquimans 70, Bear Grass Charter 42: The Perquimans County High School boys’ basketball team completed a two-game sweep of Bear Grass Charter with a win at Bear Grass Charter Thursday night in a non-conference matchup.

Perquimans (4-0) was led offensively by Shihene Foreman who scored 21 points, Stefon Reid followed with 16 points.

Julian Jenkins added 12 points, while A’Marion Hunter scored 10 points in the win.

Bear Grass (0-2) was scheduled to host Gates Friday.

Washington 68, First Flight 54: The Nighthawks (1-4) lost the non-conference matchup at Washington High School Thursday.

Dylan Blake led First Flight with 17 points, Joseph Davidson followed with 15 points, while Isaac Dobie and Jordan High added 11 points each.

Washington (4-0) takes on Kinston Tuesday.

Manteo 51, Cape Hatteras 41: Manteo (1-0) defeated the Hurricanes (0-2) at Manteo High School Thursday.

Darren Saunders led Manteo with 16 points, James Gilreath followed with 13 points, while Wolfie Schultz scored 10 points in the win.

Cape Hatteras’ Jose Cirisa scored 17 points.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Perquimans 51, Bear Grass 14: The Pirates (4-0) defeated the Bears (0-2) at Bear Grass Charter Thursday.

Perquimans hosted Pinetown’s Northside High School Friday night.

Manteo 43, Cape Hatteras 26: The Redskins (1-0) earned the win against the Hurricanes (1-1) at Manteo High School Thursday.

WRESTLING

Pasquotank hosted a quad-meet with Currituck, Manteo, First Flight and Peninsula Catholic (Va.) Wednesday.

Pasquotank defeated First Flight 51-24 and Peninsula Catholic 57-11, but lost to Currituck 48-36.

Carlos Cardenas, Kobe Kellar, Jacob Kresicki, Travis Douglas, Carson Blanton, Scott Kresicki, Jaheim Gibson, Aiden Coker, Antonio Gregory, Hunter Mayo, Darnell Jones and Joseph Albert secured wins for Pasquotank on the day.

Currituck also defeated Manteo 59-24 and First Flight 57-18.

Justin Forbes, Samuel Hodge, Dalton Gay, Noah Walker, Evan Lowey, Trent Walker, Mark Dutton, Ben Thibodeau, Keegan Lassiter, Jeffrey Klugh and Luke Kuwik were winners for Currituck during its sweep of three matches.

Manteo defeated Peninsula Catholic 48-23.

Ashton Reber, Emmanuel Tadeo, Jose Perez, Izaiah Gulledge, Ivan Rubio, John Perciful, Caleb Maher, Aldo Gallegos-Herrera and Erving Calderon-Chavarria were winners during the Redskins’ two matches.

First Flight defeated Peninsula Catholic 30-26.

Milosz Gargol, Israel Soto Silva, Trevor Schweitzer, Blake Austin, Reagan Riddick and Jack Hawbaker secured wins during the Nighthawks’ three matches.