The Victory Christian girls’ basketball team earned a 34-22 win over Tabernacle Baptist (Va.) on Friday as part of the Great Hope Classic in Virginia.

Victory Christian (5-1) was led by Morgan Brock’s 20 points in the first three quarters of the win as Jessica Van Essendelft followed with six and Olivia Cansler and Taylor Moore both scored four points.

Courtney Swimme and Moore led with six rebounds each as Brock also came away with four steals.

The Lady Eagles played in the Great Hope Classic championship game on Saturday.

Camden 44, Pasquotank 29: The Lady Bruins (2-3) earned a non-conference win over the Lady Panthers (1-2) in Elizabeth City.

Camden was paced by senior Shae Ferebee and sophomore Kennedy Lighty who both scored nine points in the win. Senior Hailey Bunting added eight points.

Sophomore Jade Mitchell led with eight rebounds for the Lady Bruins.

Perquimans 51, Northside 24: The Lady Pirates (5-0) cruised to a home win over Pinetown’s Northside on Friday.

Junior Asia Elliott led with 16 points, five assists and seven steals, while senior Mckayle Knapp scored 11 points and had four steals.

Terra Ceia Christian 66, Albemarle School 29: The Lady Colts (4-5, 1-2 Tarheel Independent Conference) dropped their home game Friday night to the Lady Knights (4-2, 1-1 TIC).

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Camden 62, Pasquotank 39: The Bruins (5-0) defeated the Panther (0-3) in Elizabeth City on Friday night behind a strong fourth quarter where Camden outscored Pasquotank 22-6.

Senior Tim Aydlett scored a game-high 31 points on 11 made field goals and seven free throws, while he also grabbed seven rebounds for the Bruins and led with five steals.

Bradley Harrell, also a senior, followed Aydlett with 10 points and five rebounds as Carlton Harrell came away with a team-high 12 boards.

Perquimans 61, Northside 58: The Pirates (5-0) earned the tight home win over the Panthers (1-2) on Friday.

Perquimans was led by sophomores E.J. Gatling and Amarion Hunter who both scored 14 points. Kesian Elliott added 10 and Shihene Foreman added nine.

Terra Ceia Christian 67, Albemarle School 50: The Colts (7-4, 2-1 TIC) lost at home to the Knights (5-3, 1-1 TIC) Friday.

It’s the first conference loss of the season for Albemarle School as its five-game winning streak ended.

Gill Grove Baptist (Va.) 64, Victory Christian 35: The Eagles (2-4) dropped their Great Hope Classic contest against Gill Grove (Va.) on Friday.

Jonathan Rosenberger led Victory Christian with 13 points and three steals as Kaden Harris followed with nine points, Blade Larabee contributed seven points and Skylar Riddick had six points.

Larabee led with six rebounds.

SWIMMING

Area swimmers placed in several different events in a swim meet held at the Albemarle Family YMCA on Friday.

In the only three girls’ events that First Flight did not place first, Perquimans’ Joliegh Connor won two of them.

The freshman won the 100 freestyle with a time of 1:10.65 just ahead of Pasquotank’s Sophie Clarkson by less than a half-second.

Connor also won 100 backstroke finishing in 1:22.08 with First Flight’s Bella Cooper finishing fewer than two seconds behind.

Camden’s Paige Strecker won the 100 breaststroke handily with a time of 1:32.84, four seconds ahead of First Flight’s Emmy Trivette.

The First Flight girls won the other eight events scoring 133 points to Pasquotank’s 71, Camden’s 55, Currituck’s 54, John A. Holmes’ 39, Perquimans’ 16 and Northeastern’s nine points.

Three Currituck boys took home first place after events at the meet.

Gabriel Hanke handily won the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:18.20, Andrew Sarnowski took first with a 1:09.68 in the 100 freestyle and Hayden Ray won the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:25.09 seven seconds ahead of second place.

Northeastern’s Wyatt Johnson also won the 50 freestyle with a time of 27.42.

The First Flight boys won the meet with 140 points, Currituck took second with 99, John A. Holmes finished with 44, Northeastern had 35, Camden had 28 and Pasquotank took sixth with 26.