122819modlin_perquimans_basketball

Perquimans’ Jada Modlin (3) scored 19 points during the girls’ basketball game against Washington County, Monday.

HERTFORD — The Perquimans County High School girls’ basketball team defeated Washington County 50-46 Monday night at Perquimans County High School.

The contest was an Albemarle Athletic Conference matchup.

The Pirates (8-5, 1-1 AAC) were led by Jada Modlin’s 19 points and four rebounds, Asha Elliott had 16 points and four rebounds, while McKayle Knapp posted 14 points and six steals in the win.

Perquimans returns to game action Friday at home against Gates, while the Panthers (4-3, 1-1 AAC) hosts Edenton’s John A. Holmes Friday.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Washington County 68, Perquimans 51: The Perquimans County High School boys’ basketball team lost to Washington County Monday night at Perquimans County High School.

The contest was an Albemarle Athletic Conference matchup.

Stefon Reid led the Pirates (9-4, 1-1 AAC) with 16 points, nine rebounds and three blocks, EJ Gatling followed with 12 points, while Sai’Veon Skinner posted eight points, eight rebounds and five blocks.

Washington County (10-0, 2-0 AAC) was led by Omar Harris who scored a game-high 21 points with six rebounds, four assists, four steals and a block.

BORDER CLASH

Matchups have been adjusted for Monday’s Robert L. Vaughan Border Clash High School Basketball Invitational at Elizabeth City State University.

WRVS 89.9 FM announced the changes to the lineup Tuesday.

Camden will face Catholic High School at 5 p.m., Washington County will take on Woodrow Wilson at 6:30 p.m. and Northeastern will face Indian River at 8 p.m.

Camden was initially scheduled to face Norfolk Christian; Washington County was initially scheduled to face Catholic and Northeastern was initially scheduled to take on Woodrow Wilson.

The remainder of the seven-game schedule remains unchanged.

Action begins at 11 a.m. inside the Robert L. Vaughan Center as Perquimans takes on Deep Creek, while Currituck clashes with Booker T. Washington at 12:30 p.m.

John A. Holmes faces Great Bridge at 2 p.m. and Pasquotank squares off against Greenbrier Christian at 3:30 p.m.

The invitational pits basketball teams in northeast North Carolina against basketball teams from the Hampton Roads section of southeast Virginia.

Washington County is ranked No. 1 in North Carolina Class 1A, John A. Holmes is ranked No. 7 in North Carolina Class 1A, Woodrow Wilson is ranked No. 2 in Virginia Division 4A, and Indian River is ranked No. 3 in Virginia Division 5A.

Admission is $8 for the general public and free for children age 5 and under.

INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

First Flight, John A. Holmes, Northeastern and Pasquotank participated in the Norfolk Academy Indoor meet Monday at Boo Williams Sportsplex in Hampton, Virginia.

In the girls’ meet, John A. Holmes’ 4x200 meter relay team of Kayla Williams, Bailey Rinehart, Zacchaeu Grissom and Dymon Rankins finished second to Norfolk Academy.

The Pasquotank 4x200 relay team of Tyaunna McCoy, Reign Powell, Marsitsa Cardenas and Samantha Helgestad placed third.

First Flight was fourth in the event and won the 4x400 meter relay. First Flight’s Lydia Sillies won the high jump.

Northeastern’s Tyquaisha Cousette placed second the long jump, while Edenton’s Rinehart was fifth in the event.

Holmes’ Arinayzia Skinner placed third, while teammate Zynia Capehart was fourth in the shot put.

Pasquotank’s Tyler Goldsmith placed third in the 55 meter run, while Northeastern’s Passion Winslow was fourth in the race.

Northeastern’s Cousette was fifth, while Kristiana Kuykendall was sixth.

First Flight’s Stella Bryson won the 500-meter run, while teammate Maddy Wagner won the 1,000-meter run.

First Flight’s Lilly Snow placed second in the 1,600-meter run.

Norfolk Academy won the girls’ team competition with 185 points, First Flight was second with 76 points, Holmes was sixth with 26 points, Northeastern was seventh with 21 points and Pasquotank was ninth with 15 points.

In the boys’ competition, Northeastern’s Juan Riddick won the 55-meter dash, while teammate Zayon Valentine was third.

Pasquotank’s Justin Brothers placed fifth, NHS’ Yahan Wood was sixth, Holmes’ Josiah Carter was seventh, Pasquotank’s Caneous Scott was eighth and teammate John Burgess was 10th. Riddick also won the 300-meter run, with Edenton’s Carter placing fifth in the event.

First Flight’s Henry Stecher won the 500-meter dash, while Northeastern’s Daniel Lamb placed sixth in the event.

First Flight’s Max Bowlin finished second in the 1,000-meter run, while teammate Tyler Sylvia won the 1,600 meters.

Northeastern won the 4x200 meter relay, with Pasquotank’s 4x200 meter relay team of Jullian Branch, Ethan Hunt, Brothers and Scott taking second place in the event.

Holmes’ relay team of Carter, Landen Hoggard, Deondre Bunch and Keymondre Bunch placed fifth in the event.

First Flight won the 4x400 meter relay, while Northeastern placed second.

Northeastern’s Wonderful Banks won the high jump and the long jump, with teammate Jordan Jones placing second in the high jump and third in the long jump.

Pasquotank’s Branch won the triple jump, placed second in the long jump and fourth in the high jump.

Northeastern’s Adrian Spellman placed second the shot put, while First Flight’s Ken Lokie was third in the event.

NHS’ Lemorris Parker finished fifth and Jordan Griffin placed seventh.

Northeastern won the boys’ team competition with 98 points, First Flight was third with 65 points, Pasquotank was fifth with 38 points and John A. Holmes was ninth with 17 points.