The Albemarle School volleyball team and the John A. Holmes girls' tennis team earned state playoff berths in their respective associations.

The North Carolina Independent Schools Athletic Association announced Sunday the state playoff brackets for volleyball.

Albemarle School (14-2) which finished as the Tarheel Independent Conference co-regular season champion with Pungo Christian Academy (20-1) earned a spot into the NCISAA's Class 1A state playoff tournament.

The Colts will be on the road today to face Wilson's Community Christian School (4-13) at 6 p.m.

Albemarle School lost to Pungo Christian 15-25, 25-20, 25-23, 25-17 in the TIC tournament championship match Thursday at Lawrence Academy.

Community Christian finished near the bottom of the regular-season standings in the 1A/2A Coastal Independent Conference.

John A. Holmes (11-4) which won the Albemarle Athletic Conference girls' tennis regular-season championship this season, earned a bye into the second round of the North Carolina High School Athletic Association Class 1A dual team state playoff tournament.

The NCHSAA released the state playoff brackets Monday.

Edenton will face the winner of the East Columbus (9-2) vs. Research Triangle (7-7) NCHSAA first-round state playoff match on Oct. 22.

The Aces completed conference action Saturday at the Albemarle Athletic Conference tournament at Manteo High School.

Edenton won the tournament with 10 points, while Manteo and Gates tied for second place with two points.

In the singles final, Holmes' Sydney Spear defeated teammate Lilly Bunch 6-2, 6-1.

In the doubles final, Holmes' Carson Ray and Bailey Rinehart defeated teammates Olivia Hare and Trinity Copeland 6-0, 6-1.

Spear, Ray and Rinehart were named to the all-conference team, while Spear was named conference player of the year.

The Aces will have two singles and doubles representatives at the NCHSAA Class 1A Individual East Regional tournament at Riverbirch Tennis Center in Greenville.

The NCHSAA allocated two representatives each in singles and doubles from the AAC to earn spots in the regional.

Spear and Bunch in singles along with Ray/Rinehart and Hare/Copeland in doubles are scheduled to play in the regional, which begins Friday.

In Class 2A, Northeastern Coastal Conference regular-season champion First Flight (8-2) earned an automatic bid into the tournament as the league champion and will face West Bladen (11-2) in its first round state playoff match at West Bladen Wednesday.

West Bladen is the champion of the 1A/2A Three Rivers Conference this season.