The past year saw multiple teams and individual athletes perform at a high level.

From regional to state champions, 2019 was a year of success and milestones achieved for athletes and coaches in The Daily Advance’s coverage area.

Their success is the No. 1 sports story of 2019.

In boys’ swimming, Camden’s Ethan Jones finished second in the boys’ 100 backstroke and third in boys’ 200 IM at the North Carolina High School Athletic Association 1A/2A East Regional Feb. 1.

He qualified to the state meet.

At the NCHSAA 1A/2A indoor track and field meet Feb. 9, Northeastern’s Wonderful Banks finished third in the boys’ long jump with a leap of 21-1.

NHS’ Kiara Williams finished fourth in the girls’ 300 meter run to earn a medal.

The Pasquotank boys’ 4x400 meter relay team of Sam Bingham, Adrian Sanchez, Quan Bui and Gregory Barnes finished second in the event with a time of three minutes, 37.39 seconds.

In wrestling, Northeastern’s Jonathan Ward (138 pounds) Raven Atkins (220 pounds) and Currituck’s Samuel Hodge (113 pounds) won a NCHSAA Individual 2A East Regional championship in their respective weight division Feb. 9.

Northeastern’s Scott Marazoff secured his 100th career win as a wrestler at the 2A East Regional Feb. 8.

At the NCHSAA Individual 2A state championship tournament, Northeastern’s Ward finished fifth at 138 pounds, while Atkins finished third at 220 pounds.

In boys’ golf, John A. Holmes freshman Noah Whitley finished tied for third at the NCHSAA boys’ golf Class 1A East Regional May 7.

He qualified to the Class 1A state championship tournament.

In track and field, Camden’s girls’ 4x400 meter relay team of Keeley Williams, Brookelyn Johnson, Maleah Lassiter and Abigail Jones, the girls’ 4x800 meter relay of Williams, Johnson, Cadence Langton and Hannah Healy, Healy in the girls’ 3,200 meters, John A. Holmes’ LeAsia Stanley (girls’ shot put), Kentreaz Coston (boys’ 100 meters) Aaron Pryce (boys’ 300 meter hurdles) and the Edenton boys’ 4x200 meter relay team of Zakeem Brooks, Kentreaz Coston, Aaron Pryce and Josiah Carter) won NCHSAA Class 1A East Regional championships May 10 at John A. Holmes High School.

Currituck’s Destiny Ferebee (girls’ discus) and Ashley Lindsey (girls’ shot put), Northeastern’s Aaron Harris (boys’ 100 meters) and Northeastern’s 4x100 meter relay team (Avion Price, Kentron King, Juan Riddick and Aaron Harris), Pasquotank’s Patrick Riddick (boys’ discus) won NCHSAA 2A East Regional championships May 11 at Wilson-Fike High School.

At the state championship meet, athletes and teams that place in the top four win medals.

Currituck’s Ashley Lindsey finished fourth in the girls’ shot put at the NCHSAA Class 2A state championship meet May 17.

The Northeastern boys’ 4x200 meter relay team (Price, King, Jordan Jones and Juan Riddick) won the event at the NCHSAA Class 2A state championship May 17.

NHS’ 4x100 meter relay team of Price, King, Juan Riddick and Harris finished second in the event at the state championship meet.

Northeastern’s Harris also finished third in the boys’ 100 meter run, Jones finished third in the boys’ high jump and Banks took second in the boys’ triple jump.

Northeastern’s Jessica Jenkins took fourth place in the girls’ high jump at the NCHSAA Class 2A state championship meet.

The John A. Holmes boys’ track and field team won the NCHSAA Class 1A state championship Saturday, May 18.

En route to the team championship, Holmes’ Pryce won the boys’ 300 meter hurdles race.

Edenton won the boys’ 4x100 (Pryce, Brooks, Coston and Nakevin Hill) and the boys’ 4x200 (Pryce, Brooks, Coston and Carter) meter relays.

Brooks placed third in the boys’ 300 meter hurdles, while Stanley finished fourth in the girls’ shot put.

The Camden girls’ 4x800 meter relay team of Langton, Williams, Johnson and Hannah Healy placed fourth in the event at the 1A state meet.

Perquimans’ Ceo Riddick placed fourth in boys’ 300 meter hurdles at the 1A state meet.

The Albemarle School baseball team, the No. 6 seed in the Class 1A tournament, defeated No. 2 seed Wilson-Greenfield School 2-0 May 14 to advance to the NCISAA Class 1A state championship series.

The Colts lost to Kerr-Vance Academy in the NCISAA Class 1A state championship series May 17-18 at Kerr-Vance Academy.

KVA won the series two games to zero.

Golfer Stewart Jolly won the Biggs Golf Classic for his first professional tournament win May 25 at Albemarle Plantation.

The Camden softball team won the NCHSAA Class 1A East Regional final series against Princeton May 23 by winning Game 2 of the series 6-5 to clinch the series two games to zero.

The Bruins advanced to the Class 1A state championship series.

Camden finished as the state runner-up after losing the NCHSAA Class 1A softball state championship series to North Stokes, June 1 at Dail Softball Stadium at N.C. State University.

North Stokes won the best-of-three series two games to zero.

In June at the North Carolina State Games in Charlotte, the area brought home medals in baseball and softball.

Northeastern’s Colin Riddick, John A. Holmes’ Chris Morris and Perquimans’ Tyler Futrell and Tanner Thach helped Region 1 win silver in the State Games high school baseball tournament.

Perquimans head baseball coach Justin Roberson (assistant coach) and Currituck head baseball coach Justin Hill (assistant coach) coached the Region 1 team.

Camden’s Hailey Bunting and John A. Holmes’ Hannah Pippins represented Region 1 in the State Games high school softball tournament.

Perquimans head softball coach Ricky Stallings (head coach) and John A. Holmes head softball coach J.P. Pippins (assistant coach) coached the Region 1 team to the gold medal.

The Edenton All-Stars won the Tarheel Leagues under 10 softball state championship July 21 at Currituck Community Park.

John A. Holmes football coach Paul Hoggard secured his 150th career win against Washington County Oct. 18.

John A. Holmes’ Sydney Spear finished in the top 4 at the NCHSAA Girls’ Tennis 1A East Regional and advanced to the NCHSAA individual 1A girls state championship tournament in singles Oct. 25.

Albemarle School’s Donovan Sherlock placed second in the NCISAA Class 1A boys’ cross country state championship race Oct. 25.

Albemarle School’s Katie Hansen placed fourth in the NCISAA Class 1A girls’ cross country state championship race Oct. 25.

Hansen and Sherlock earned NCISAA Class 1A all-state honors.

Camden’s Hannah Healy won the NCHSAA 1A girls’ cross country East Regional championship Nov. 2.

Camden’s Williams was third, Autumn Healy was sixth and Langton placed ninth.

The Camden girls’ cross country team won the team regional championship.

Perquimans’ Jayden White (1A boys) and the Currituck girls’ cross country team (2A girls) qualified to the NCHSAA cross country state championships.

The Northeastern football team defeated Clinton 23-8 to win the NCHSAA 2A East Regional championship at Clinton High School Dec. 6.

The Eagles finished its season as the state runner-up as they fell to Reidsville 14-0 Dec. 14 in the state championship game in Winston-Salem.

The Currituck County High School cheerleading team won an NCHSAA Individual State Championship Dec. 7 at the Raleigh Convention Center.

Currituck won the state championship in the Large Varsity Non-Tumble Division 2 competition with 77.1 points.

Currituck’s Trent Walker secured his 100th career win as a wrestler Dec. 18.

John A. Holmes’ boys’ basketball coach Robert Woodley earned his 500th career win at the varsity level with a win against Bear Grass Charter Dec. 27.